Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1952-08


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Grand National race number 8 of 34
Sunday, April 27, 1952 at Central City Speedway, Macon, GA
300 laps* on a .500 mile dirt track (150.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:50:18
Average Speed: 53.853 mph
Pole Speed: 54.429 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    1952 NASCAR Grand National results   /   1952 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 492   Herb Thomas FABULOUS   (Herb Thomas)'52 Hudson1981,270running12
21714   Fonty Flock Air Lift   (Frank Christian)'51 Oldsmobile198800running0
3259   Ed Samples Claude Alexander'51 Oldsmobile198600running0
41589   Buck Baker B.A. Pless'52 Hudson197500running0
52051   Gober Sosebee Cherokee Garage   (Gober Sosebee)'50 Oldsmobile195300running0
62360   Jim Paschal Julian Buesink'51 Ford195200running0
7 842   Lee Petty Petty Enterprises'51 Plymouth194160running0
8 672   Donald Thomas Doug Meeks'51 Ford194135running0
9 591   Tim Flock Ted Chester'51 Hudson192110running0
10 7128   Charles Gattilia Colonial Motors   (Charles Gattalia)'51 Studebaker192110running0
111622   Perk Brown R.G. Shelton'51 Hudson19225running0
12 9    Barney Smith Barney Smith'52 Plymouth19125running0
132118   Jimmy Florian Jimmy Florian'51 Ford19025running0
141812   Billy Carden Bishop Brothers'51 Plymouth18625running0
15277   Frank Mundy Ted Chester'51 Plymouth18625running0
16 123   Jack Smith Perry Smith'51 Studebaker18675wheel186
172482   Joe Eubanks Oates Motor Co.   (Phil Oates)'51 Oldsmobile18435running0
18113   Jimmy Ayers Jimmy Ayers'51 Studebaker17935running0
191493   Ted Chamberlain Ted Chamberlain'49 Plymouth17435running0
2010    C.H. Dingler C.H. Dingler'50 Plymouth16035running0
212624   Jimmie Lewallen Southern Motors   (J.O. Goode)'51 Plymouth15325running0
22222   Bill Blair George Hutchens'52 Oldsmobile10925overheating0
231294   E.C. Ramsey Louise Smith Special   (Louise Smith)'51 Ford5635overheating0
24 2120   Dick Rathman Walt Chapman'51 Hudson4365crash0
2528    J.O. Staton Louise Smith'51 Nash4125overheating0
2613    Louise Smith Louise Smith'51 Oldsmobile2035overheating0
2719    Hank Lee  '52 Oldsmobile2025carburetor0
28 34   Roscoe Thompson Air Lift   (Frank Christian)'51 Oldsmobile1255crash0
* Race shortened to 198 laps due to rain/darkness.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jack Smith1186186
  Herb Thomas18719812