Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (19)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1994 Miller Genuine Draft 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 17 of 31
Sunday, July 17, 1994 at Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 3:40:28
Average Speed: 136.075 mph
Pole Speed: 163.689 mph
Cautions: 5 for 23 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.26 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 18

Glossary    1994 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1994 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 17   Geoffrey Bodine Exide Batteries   (Geoffrey Bodine)Ford200103,270running156185
2 231   Ward Burton Hardee's   (Alan Dillard, Jr.)Chevrolet20039,720running6175
31141   Joe Nemechek Meineke   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet20029,790running0165
4 48   Jeff Burton Raybestos Brakes   (Stavola Brothers)Ford20029,640running16165
53321   Morgan Shepherd Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford20030,635running0155
6 610   Ricky Rudd Tide   (Ricky Rudd)Ford20017,260running0150
7203   Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet20026,210running0146
8 724   Jeff Gordon DuPont   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet19921,760running0142
9102   Rusty Wallace Miller Genuine Draft   (Roger Penske)Ford19924,460running12143
101718   Dale Jarrett Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet19924,510running0134
113175   Todd Bodine Factory Stores   (Butch Mock)Ford19913,710running1135
12184   Sterling Marlin Kodak Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet19920,160running0127
131322   Bobby Labonte Maxwell House   (Bill Davis)Pontiac19917,160running0124
144130   Michael Waltrip Pennzoil   (Chuck Rider)Pontiac19816,860running0121
15285   Terry Labonte Kellogg's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet19819,910running0118
162143   Wally Dallenbach, Jr. STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac19819,360running0115
171911   Bill Elliott Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Ford19816,160running0112
18 819   Loy Allen, Jr. Hooters   (Mark Smith)Ford1989,260running0109
192702   Derrike Cope Children's Miracle Network   (T.W. Taylor)Ford1989,110running0106
204015   Lake Speed Quality Care   (Bud Moore)Ford19719,365running0103
212398   Jeremy Mayfield Fingerhut   (Cale Yarborough)Ford19711,960running0100
223523   Hut Stricklin Smokin' Joe's   (Travis Carter)Ford19711,260running097
231640   Bobby Hamilton Kendall   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac19615,060running094
244227   Jimmy Spencer McDonald's   (Junior Johnson)Ford19610,910running091
253614   John Andretti Team Hagan   (Billy Hagan)Chevrolet19612,460running193
263471   Dave Marcis Precision Restaurant Services   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet19610,710running085
273742   Kyle Petty Mello Yello   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac19019,360running082
282617   Darrell Waltrip Western Auto   (Darrell Waltrip)Chevrolet18914,810running079
293929   Steve Grissom Diamond Ridge   (Gary Bechtel)Chevrolet17810,360running076
302590   Mike Wallace Heilig-Meyers   (Junie Donlavey)Ford17610,210running073
31126   Mark Martin Valvoline / Reese's   (Jack Roush)Ford17421,460engine275
323216   Ted Musgrave The Family Channel   (Jack Roush)Ford15614,110running067
332912   Tim Steele ReLife   (Bobby Allison)Ford15313,510running064
34389   Rich Bickle Melling Engine Parts   (Harry Melling)Ford1527,935engine061
351426   Brett Bodine Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Ford14511,860transmission058
36 377   Greg Sacks USAir   (D.K. Ulrich)Ford1437,785engine055
37 528   Ernie Irvan Texaco / Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford13619,310timing chain157
381533   Harry Gant Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson)Chevrolet11112,670oil line554
39 925   Ken Schrader Kodiak   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet10511,635overheating046
40241   Rick Mast Skoal Classic   (Richard Jackson)Ford10212,060overheating043
412247   Billy Standridge Standridge Auto Parts   (Berendt Johnson)Ford777,560rear end040
423057   Bob Schacht Kenova Golf Construction   (Steve Balogh)Ford117,560transmission037

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
43Jimmy Hensley55D.R. RacingRay DeWittFord
44Dick Trickle32Skybox InternationalDean MyersChevrolet
45Phil Parsons99MatchboxBill PapkeOldsmobile
46Jerry O'Neil65X-1RJerry O'NeilChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
188  
9113   #29 accident turn 1 
12209  
21233   #16 accident turn 3 
2410986  
1101178   #33 spun turn 3 
11813720  
1381414   #28 engine 
14215514  
1561605   #9 engine 
16120040  
  Percent of race run under caution: 11.5%             Average green flag run: 29.5 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ward Burton122
  Geoffrey Bodine331
  Jeff Burton41916
  Geoffrey Bodine20212
  John Andretti22221
  Rusty Wallace23275
  Ernie Irvan28281
  Geoffrey Bodine295628
  Harry Gant57582
  Todd Bodine59591
  Geoffrey Bodine609132
  Harry Gant92943
  Geoffrey Bodine9513844
  Rusty Wallace1391457
  Mark Martin1461472
  Geoffrey Bodine14819043
  Ward Burton1911944
  Geoffrey Bodine1952006

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Dale Earnhardt 2657    
2   Ernie Irvan 2564   -93  
3   Rusty Wallace 2413   -244  
4   Mark Martin 2331   -326  
5   Morgan Shepherd 2225   -432  
6   Ken Schrader 2217   -440  
7   Ricky Rudd 2188   -469  
8   Michael Waltrip 2022   -635  
9   Jeff Gordon 2008   -649  
10   Lake Speed 1965   -692  
11   Ted Musgrave 1954   -703  
12   Kyle Petty 1943   -714  
13   Sterling Marlin 1894   -763  
14   Terry Labonte 1870   -787  
15   Dale Jarrett 1859   -798  
16   Darrell Waltrip 1826   -831  
17   Geoffrey Bodine 1824   -833  
18   Bill Elliott 1811   -846  
19   Todd Bodine 1728   -929  
20   Rick Mast 1728   -929