Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (8)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Meijer / All Sport 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 12 of 25
Saturday, June 22, 1996 at Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
100 laps on a 2.000 mile paved track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:24:14
Average Speed: 142.461 mph
Pole Speed: 179.672 mph
Cautions: 3 for 13 laps
Margin of Victory: 2 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 594   Ron Barfield, Jr. Super 8 Motels   (Bill Elliott)Ford10016,060running36
2 286   Kelly Denton R.S. JonesFord10011,710running38
3 166   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford1008,000running4
4106   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet1006,450running13
51156   Dill Whittymore Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet1006,000running0
6 726   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet1004,050running0
7 616   Tim Steele HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford993,000running6
81885   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet992,400running0
91515   Dale Kreider QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet982,300running0
102551   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet982,300running0
111437   Jimmy McCune S&K RebuildingFord972,700running0
121664   Stacy Compton Davis PaintChevrolet972,100running0
132045   Craig Rubright Zapp's Potato ChipsChevrolet962,050running0
141975   Gary Weinbroer Carolina Race Fan Attic   (Bob Schacht)Oldsmobile961,900running0
151300   Rick Eckert Raye VestFord931,800running0
162202   Rick Sheppard Michigan WarrantyOldsmobile761,700running0
17 833   Harris DeVane Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford692,100crash3
181792   Alan Russell Custom Corrugated ContainerChevrolet371,500valve spring0
192912   Frog Hall Bull Frog Sun BlockPontiac361,400transmission0
202184   Norm Benning 84 Lumber   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet341,375head0
213299   Drew White White Brothers Racing   (Drew White)Pontiac341,350fuel pump0
22 446   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet321,650lifters0
23241   Bob Dotter QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet321,300vibration0
24 924   Scott Neal Four Star Auto Place   (Jack Neal)Pontiac291,275engine0
251221   Bobby Bowsher Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford121,850engine0
26287   Doug Kalitta Kalitta Flying Service   (Charlie Newby)Chrysler81,225oil leak0
27233   Jimbo Taylor Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford61,200electrical0
28312   Todd Bowsher Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford41,175engine0
292710   Gary Clark Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet21,150electrical0
30 352   Andy Hillenburg AC Delco   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet21,625engine0
313006   Brad Smith Magnum Auto   (Wayne Peterson)Chevrolet01,100oil pump0
32335   Jerry Hill Bell Motor Co.   (Willie Tierney)Chevrolet01,075engine0
332668   Joe Houseman Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford01,025did not start0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kelly Denton177
  Tim Steele8136
  Kelly Denton142512
  Harris DeVane26283
  Kelly Denton294618
  Ron Barfield, Jr.476216
  Mark Thompson63653
  Ron Barfield, Jr.66738
  Perry Tripp748613
  Ron Barfield, Jr.8710014