Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (12)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Syracuse Grand Prix 400k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 11 of 25
Saturday, June 15, 1996 at Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
100 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:52:17
Average Speed: 133.591 mph
Pole Speed: 160.76 mph
Cautions: 3 for 14 laps
Margin of Victory: 5.16 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1996 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 320   Mike Wallace Klaussner Furniture   (Dean Meyers)Chevrolet10016,750running12
2 416   Tim Steele HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford1009,250running76
3 794   Ron Barfield, Jr. Super 8 Motels   (Bill Elliott)Ford1008,700running7
4 833   Harris DeVane Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford1006,000running0
5 985   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet1004,400running0
62146   Bob Hill Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet993,000running0
7 65   Jerry Hill Bell Motor Co.   (Willie Tierney)Chevrolet972,500running0
81484   Norm Benning 84 Lumber   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet972,400running0
92021   Bobby Bowsher Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford962,300running0
10 528   C.W. Smith C&E Containers   (Mike Smith)Chevrolet962,200running0
112292   Alan Russell Custom Corrugated ContainerChevrolet962,150running0
121390   Doug French  Chevrolet952,100running0
131515   Dale Kreider QMI Oil Treatment   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet942,050running0
141767   Len Krautheim III Corrina KrautheimFord931,900running0
152712   Frog Hall  Pontiac891,800running0
16 178   Randy MacDonald Diamond Rio   (Jim Wilson)Chevrolet781,700oil pump0
173057   John Stradtman BFI   (John Stradtman, Sr.)Chevrolet701,600clutch0
181252   Ed Dixon Dan Althoff Trucking   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet681,500engine0
191869   Glenn Miller The Chicken Lounge   (Glenn Miller)Ford561,400crash0
20 266   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford541,375engine5
21197   Dick Tracey  Chevrolet501,350crash0
22248   Gary Clark Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet311,325electrical0
231026   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Sunoco   (Blaise Alexander)Chevrolet171,300engine0
241156   Dill Whittymore Indiana Steel   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet141,275electrical0
251810   Glenn Brewer Jan BrewerChevrolet141,250engine0
26231   Bob Dotter Kim KreiderChevrolet121,225transmission0
27266   Perry Tripp WW Transport   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet81,200transmission0
283186   Joe Houseman Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford61,175clutch0
292551   Wayne Gordner  Chevrolet31,155rear end0
303218   Tom Sokoloski HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford31,125electrical0
31283   Jimbo Taylor Georgia Peanut   (C.L. Jones)Ford11,110engine0
32292   Todd Bowsher Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford11,075engine0