Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Allen Crowe 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 21 of 22
Saturday, October 18, 1997 at Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, IL
100 laps* on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:28:07
Average Speed: 72.177 mph
Pole Speed: 101.798 mph
Cautions: 8 for 45 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 416   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford106 running77
2 11   Ken Schrader Riverside Auto PartsChevrolet106 running3
31822   Billy Thomas J.W. Miller Land & Timber   (Billy Thomas)Pontiac106 running8
4 846   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts   (Dan Falldorf)Chevrolet106 running18
51285   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet106 running0
6304   David Ray Boggs Kay Boggs Racing   (Kay Boggs)Oldsmobile106 running0
7 221   Bob Strait Zinsser Paints / Pro Bull Riders   (Jack Bowsher)Ford106 running0
8 56   Steve Stevenson American Metal FabChevrolet106 running0
9 699   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord106 running0
101683   Billy Venturini Ed Rensi Racing   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet106 running0
111053   Ed Kosiski Kosiski Auto PartsChevrolet106 running0
122110   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Plastic Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile106 running0
132923   Butch Garner Garner Auto BodyChevrolet106 running0
142366   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford106 running0
153718   Josh Baltes North American Carbide   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet105 running0
162206   Dennis English Gerald Smith RacingPontiac105 running0
173251   Joe Cooksey Brandon Industrial / Turbo BlueChevrolet104 running0
184041   Mike Fry Good Time RacingPontiac104 running0
19363   Tony Schwengel Ming Auto BodyFord104 running0
203334   Darrell Basham Wheeler Auto PartsPontiac102 running0
213949   Kenny Brown Ken Brown RacingPontiac100 running0
221376   Mike Lorz Adhesive SystemsPontiac99 crash0
232020   Todd Coon Mid City Truck RepairChevrolet98 crash0
241427   Ken Rowley Friends of 27Chevrolet97 crash0
251189   Brad Dubil J.C. Dubil RacingFord97 running0
26250   Richard Hampton First Class SystemsChevrolet97 running0
273440   Toby Massie Flyin' HillbillyPontiac95 running0
28173   Jimmy Smith Viron InternationalPontiac88 crash0
292815   Joe Ross R&R DeliveryPontiac80 brakes0
301959   Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motorcars   (Mark Gibson)Ford78 crash0
31 39   Eric Smith McGuire Computer / SouthtownFord70 engine0
323148   Mike Buckley Enterprise Technical Services   (Julie Buckley)Pontiac69 rear end0
332745   Randy Huffman Cathy Huffman RacingFord66 crash0
341584   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet64 engine0
352436   Jerry Huffman Jerry & Maxine ElletFord55 crash0
363512   Ryan Mathews Winchester FurniturePontiac39 crash0
37 996   Tony Izzo, Jr. Jeff's Engine MastersChevrolet38 engine0
382647   Rich Hayes Hayes Mobile World / Duffy / CDS   (Rich Hayes)Pontiac37 electrical0
39 744   Greg Usher Usher RacingChevrolet21 engine0
403891   Bob Wiles Bob Wiles RacingPontiac19 engine0
414105   Wes Russell Russell RacingChevrolet2 engine0
* Race extended to 106 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ken Schrader133
  Tim Steele44441
  Frank Kimmel456218
  Tim Steele63686
  Billy Thomas69768
  Tim Steele7710630