Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 GM Goodwrench 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 8 of 22
Saturday, June 28, 1997 at Shady Bowl Speedway, DeGraff, OH
150 laps on a .300 mile paved track (45.0 miles)

Time of race: n/a
Average Speed: n/a
Pole Speed: 85.45 mph
Cautions: 7 for 63 laps
Margin of Victory: 5 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 116   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford150 running62
2 239   Dave Weltmeyer Roulo Brothers Racing   (Roulo Brothers)Chevrolet150 running0
31059   Mark Gibson Cunningham Racing   (Mark Gibson)Ford150 running0
4 899   Jeff Finley RaDiUs Motorsports   (Ray DeWitt)Ford150 running0
51318   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry Baltes)Chevrolet150 running0
61283   Billy Venturini Anne Rensi   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet150 running0
72266   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford150 running0
81676   Mike Lorz Top Gun / Club #76   (Mike Lorz)Pontiac149 running0
91951   Joe Cooksey Brandon Industrial / Turbo Blue   (Joe Cooksey)Chevrolet149 running0
102348   Mike Buckley Enterprise Technical Services   (Mike Buckley)Pontiac149 running0
11262   Jeff Streeter Steve Streeter Racing   (Stephen Streeter)Ford147 running0
12 785   Wes Russell Russell Racing   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet147 running0
13176   Steve Stevenson Keith Whitehead Racing   (Keith Whitehead)Chevrolet146 running0
142711   Jeffrey Moore Fast Track Driving School   (Andy Hillenburg)Oldsmobile143 running0
152417   Jerry Middleton Speedways / Action Die CastOldsmobile140 running0
16210   Richard Hampton C&T Engineering   (Richard Hampton)Chevrolet138 running0
17 446   Frank Kimmel Green Oak Farms   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac136 running0
18 904   Mike Osgar H-B ProductsBuick116 overheating0
19 321   Bob Strait DAD Group / Petron Plus / Zinsser   (Jack Bowsher)Ford93 overheating88
201810   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Plastic Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile70 overheating0
212984   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet45 overheating0
222549   Kenny Brown Ken Brown Racing   (Kenny Brown)Pontiac44 overheating0
23 59   Eric Smith Southtown Motorsports   (Cleve Smith)Ford44 overheating0
24 612   Roger Blackstock Mopar Performance / Kraken Bar   (Roger Blackstock)Dodge31 crash0
251161   Rick Groetsch Normson Trailer SalesFord31 clutch0
261455   Don LaDuke Tec 3 Prototypes   (Don LaDuke)Oldsmobile30 crash0
271520   Todd Coon Mid City Truck Repair   (Dick Coon)Chevrolet23 overheating0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jimmy Smith3Viron InternationalPontiac
David A. Green06iRacePontiac

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele122
  Bob Strait39088
  Tim Steele9115060