Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 NAPA Auto Parts 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 10 of 22
Sunday, June 22, 1997 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps* on a .625 mile paved track (93.8 miles)

Time of race: 1:12:14
Average Speed: 79.43 mph
Pole Speed: 104.661 mph
(Pole won by Jerry Marquis )
Cautions: 7 for 23 laps
Margin of Victory: .72 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1997 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 615   Jerry Marquis O'Connor Buick-GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet15311,425running122180
2 356   Martin Truex Blount Seafood   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1535,805running0170
31376   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Pontiac1533,545running0165
43284   Rick Fuller Specialized Machinery Transport   (Ted Kistner)Chevrolet1531,475running0160
5 551   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1531,825running0155
6 829   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1532,975running0150
72374   Tracy Gordon Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac1532,000running0146
8 147   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1531,300running30142
92119   Phil Rondeau Olde Mystic Marina / Mares Construction   (Phil Rondeau)Chevrolet153750running0138
102216   Stub Fadden NAPA   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1531,725running0134
11 990   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet1531,200running0130
121977   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (Ed Gendreau / John Wall)Ford1531,150running0127
131671   Bobby Dragon Skoal Bandit   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1531,000running0124
142886   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet153975running0121
151155   Brad Leighton Coed Naked Sportswear   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1531,325running0118
163305   Glen Brehio Global Steel / ASI   (Bob Sowa)Chevrolet153545running0115
171730   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Bad Frog Beer   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet153930running0112
18 444   Andy Santerre Monro Muffler / EJP   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet153925running0109
19206   Robbie Crouch Auto Palace   (Don Ling, Sr.)Pontiac152920running0106
202795   Tim Zock LCI Communications   (Ron Zock)Ford152765running0103
212921   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet150910running0100
223659   Louis Rettenmeier New England Mobil Dealers   (Louis Rettenmeier)Chevrolet149505running097
231243   Lee Sherwood Skerpon Motorsports   (Jim Skerpon)Chevrolet148495running094
243124   Jarod Robie Robie Racing   (Rita Robie)Pontiac148470running091
251539   Tom Fox TAS Country Homes   (Tom Sylvester)Oldsmobile147485running088
26345   Barney McRae All Cycle Waste   (George McRae)Pontiac146450running085
271022   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet125845crash082
28252   Russ Hersey Demco Auto Body   (Suzanne Hersey)Chevrolet123440rear axle079
292454   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet Metal   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac119435engine076
301825   Jamie Aube New England Pontiac Dealers   (Jack Swanson)Pontiac112830transmission073
31 761   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac99825engine070
321442   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply   (Jan Banning)Pontiac91820rear axle067
333026   Scott Bouley Expert-Tees / Buyers Choice   (Kim Griffen)Oldsmobile55420electrical064
342675   Jason Manafort Manafort Racing   (Jon Manafort)Chevrolet50420engine061
353567   Joe Barnes Frank's NAPA / Dempsey Uniforms   (Joe Barnes)Buick40420suspension058
36 260   Dale Shaw Ocean Spray / R.D. Roy Transport   (Dale Shaw)Chevrolet32820crash155
* Race extended to 153 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kelly Moore12929
  Dale Shaw30301
  Kelly Moore31311
  Jerry Marquis32153122

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Dave Dion 1285    
2   Mike Stefanik 1252   -33  
3   Jerry Marquis 1247   -38  
4   Andy Santerre 1149   -136  
5   Brad Leighton 1089   -196  
6   Kelly Moore 1084   -201  
7   Tom Bolles 1078   -207  
8   Dale Shaw 1042   -243  
9   Robbie Crouch 1031   -254  
10   Mike Olsen 1016   -269  
11   Bobby Dragon 981   -304  
12   Stub Fadden 937   -348  
13   Dennis Doyle 936   -349  
14   Jamie Aube 925   -360  
15   Bryan Wall 922   -363  
16   Jeff Barry 896   -389  
17   Eric Bodine 887   -398  
18   Dennis Demers 773   -512  
19   Tracy Gordon 770   -515  
20   Tom Carey, Jr. 766   -519