Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Pepsi 400k


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 13 of 22
Saturday, July 19, 1997 at Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond, PA
100 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:52:52
Average Speed: 132.9 mph
Pole Speed: 163.39 mph
Cautions: 4 for 13 laps
Margin of Victory: .489 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 116   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford100 running91
2 546   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet100 running5
3 726   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Sunoco Lubricants   (Blaise Alexander II)Chevrolet100 running0
4 359   Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motorcars   (Mark Gibson)Ford100 running0
51085   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet100 running0
6 266   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford99 running0
71480   Andy Hillenburg Stan Hover Motorsports   (Stan Hover)Ford99 running0
81775   Kenny Martin Ohio Bulk   (Bob Schacht)Ford99 running4
92069   Glenn Miller The Chicken Lounge   (Glenn Miller)Ford98 running0
10 828   C.W. Smith C&E Containers   (Mike Smith)Chevrolet97 running0
113018   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet97 running0
121399   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord97 running0
131810   Andy Thurman Glenn Brewer RacingChevrolet95 engine0
141905   Gary Clark Gerhart Truck WorldChevrolet95 running0
151215   Dale Kreider QMI / Quality Inn   (Kim Kreider)Chevrolet95 running0
162154   Tim Bainey, Jr. DRT / FalconeChevrolet94 running0
172617   Mike Ciochetti Hughes SupplyChevrolet93 engine0
181549   Jim Lamoreaux Rumple FurniturePontiac92 running0
192351   Frog Hall Frog's Driving ExperiencePontiac91 running0
202462   Steve Bramley Motor Truck Equipment / KenworthFord89 running0
21 447   Jimmy Kitchens Dave Caroll Racing   (Dave Carroll)Ford83 ignition0
222802   Dick Tracey Tracey RacingChevrolet83 running0
232244   Bill Flowers Cole Young Racing   (Cole Young)Chevrolet75 overheating0
24 977   Gary Weinbroer AAA AxleChevrolet74 engine0
252589   Tony Altiere White Brothers RacingChevrolet59 oil0
261121   Bob Strait Zinsser Paints / Pro Bull Riders   (Jack Bowsher)Ford54 engine0
272755   Russell Landrum Landrum Spring ServicePontiac17 engine0
283352   Jerry Hill Gerhart Truck WorldChevrolet18 engine0
29342   Andy Belmont Bucks County Technical SchoolChevrolet15 engine0
30299   Wayne Gordner C&E ContainersChevrolet11 vibration0
31 690   Ed Berrier ADT / Mean GreenFord10 axle0
321686   Rich Woodland, Jr. Cold Duck Racing   (Richard Woodland)Chevrolet9 suspension0
333184   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet3 fuel pump0
343298   Drew White Colony-White Motorsports   (Drew White)Pontiac2 engine0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele13434
  Frank Kimmel35362
  Kenny Martin37404
  Tim Steele417131
  Frank Kimmel72743
  Tim Steele7510026