Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Carquest Auto Parts 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 7 of 19
Friday, July 3, 1998 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:13:49
Average Speed: 65.839 mph
Pole Speed: 89.789 mph
(Pole won by Jeff Taylor )
Cautions: 5 for 29 laps
Margin of Victory: .25 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
12184   Rick Fuller Specialized Machinery Transport   (Ted Kistner)Chevrolet1629,300running15180
2 647   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1626,355running0170
3 815   Jerry Marquis O'Connor Buick-GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet1623,970running0165
4 951   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1622,650running0160
5 261   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1623,150running52155
62816   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1621,650running0150
7157   Bobby Dragon Skoal Bandit   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1621,500running0146
82742   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply   (Jan Banning)Pontiac1621,400running0142
9 14   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet1621,300running0138
10300   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1622,000running0134
111776   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet162605running0130
121629   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1611,075running0127
131414   Tracy Gordon Gordon Racing   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet161955running0124
14258   Glenn Sullivan LesCare Kitchens   (Glenn Sullivan / James Lestorti)Chevrolet160935running0121
151121   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet1601,390running0118
16 730   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet160505running0115
17206   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet160895running0112
182650   Brett Roubinek Crystal Rock Bottled Water   (Brett Roubinek)Chevrolet1591,075running0109
19 388   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik DesignsFord1581,605running0106
202359   Louis Rettenmeier New England Mobil Dealers   (Louis Rettenmeier)Chevrolet158685running0103
212420   Ed Spencer III Spencer-Vincent Racing   (Chris Piaet)Chevrolet156435running0100
221886   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet154835running097
231255   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet153835crash094
241925   John Swanson New England Pontiac Dealers   (John Swanson)Pontiac153435crash091
25 413   Ted Christopher Marsh Racing   (Ted Marsh)Chevrolet1471,435crash9588
26 574   Ben Rowe Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac131835carburetor085
272977   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford91835overheating082
281322   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet83835engine079
291067   Jamie Aube Verres Racing   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet31835rear axle076
302239   Tony Sylvester Sylvester ConstructionChevrolet21435overheating073
* Race extended to 162 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Rob Goodenough
Scott Bouley
Larry PrickettBennett MotorsportsJonathan BennettChevrolet
Dale Quarterley
Joe Riolo
Barney McRae
Todd Humphreys
Kip Stockwell
Dan KoonmenDan Koonmen, Sr.
GeGe Gravel54S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet MetalMarcel & Chris DusseaultPontiac
Jake Raudabaugh63Chevrolet
John Lesniak80Ocean SprayTom & Peggy PeaseFord

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Olsen15252
  Ted Christopher5314795
  Rick Fuller14816215

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Tom Carey, Jr. 832    
2   Mike Stefanik 754   -78  
3   Kelly Moore 736   -96  
4   Jerry Marquis 691   -141  
5   Martin Truex 681   -151  
6   Jeff Barry 679   -153  
7   Bobby Dragon 665   -167  
8   Stub Fadden 662   -170  
9   Dave Dion 661   -171  
10   Tracy Gordon 644   -188  
11   Brad Leighton 639   -193  
12   Bill Penfold 619   -213  
13   Mike Olsen 602   -230  
14   Brad Bennett 586   -246  
15   Jamie Aube 564   -268  
16   Ben Rowe 557   -275  
17   Jeff Taylor 495   -337  
18   Bryan Wall 471   -361  
19   GeGe Gravel 428   -404  
20   Dennis Demers 409   -423