Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (5)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Pennzoil / VIP Auto Discount Tripleheader


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race number 15 of 27
Sunday, August 2, 1998 at New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon, NH
200 laps on a 1.058 mile paved track (211.6 miles)

Time of race: 2:01:49
Average Speed: 104.222 mph
Pole Speed: 126.994 mph
Cautions: 5 for 21 laps
Margin of Victory: .358 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 15

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Truck Laps Money Status Led Points
1 760   Andy Houston Addington Racing   (Mike Addington)Chevrolet20044,575running56180
2 650   Greg Biffle Grainger   (Jack Roush)Ford20026,925running35170
3 399   Joe Ruttman Exide Batteries   (Jack Roush)Ford20019,625running28165
4 835   Ron Barfield, Jr. Ortho Lawn & Garden Products   (Charles Hardy)Chevrolet20012,975running14160
51419   Tony Raines Pennzoil   (Kurt Roehrig)Ford2009,575running0155
61343   Jimmy Hensley Cummins Engines   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge2008,025running0150
7 975   Kevin Harvick Spears Manufacturing   (Wayne Spears)Chevrolet2007,525running0146
8 224   Jack Sprague GMAC Financial Services   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet2008,475running0142
91186   Stacy Compton Royal Crown Cola   (David Hodson)Ford2007,375running3138
10 416   Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Brakes   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet2009,050running48134
11 53   Jay Sauter GM Goodwrench Service Plus   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet2007,275running0130
122288   Terry Cook PBA Tour   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet2006,225running0127
131010   Lonnie Rush, Jr. A & G Coal   (Jerry Wharton)Chevrolet2006,175running0124
14 152   Mike Wallace Purolator PureOne Filters   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet2007,825running7121
15162   Mike Bliss Team ASE Racing   (Jim Smith)Ford1997,325running0118
162829   Bob Keselowski Mopar Performance   (Ron Keselowski)Dodge1996,000running0115
172657   Nathan Buttke CSG Motorsports   (Ed Scherer)Ford1995,925running0112
183044   Boris Said Federated Auto Parts   (Mark Simo)Ford1995,875running0109
192137   Scot Walters Red Man   (Clarence Brewer)Chevrolet1996,825running0106
20296   Rick Carelli RE/MAX International   (Marshall Chesrown)Chevrolet1997,000running0103
21327   Barry Bodine Prime Performance   (Jim Clark)Chevrolet1995,750running0100
221214   Rick Crawford Circle Bar Motel & RV Park   (Tom Mitchell)Ford1996,725running097
232784   Wayne Anderson Porter-Cable Power Tools   (Jim Herrick)Ford1995,700running094
241531   Kevin Cywinski Concor Tool & Machine   (Bob Brevak)Ford1975,425running091
251761   Randy Tolsma IWX Motor Freight   (Steve Coulter)Chevrolet1956,400running088
263569   Jeff Spraker National Parts Peddler   (Jeff Spraker)Chevrolet1925,375running085
272342   Rick McCray Sylvania Brilliant Light   (Rick McCray)Chevrolet1925,350running082
283190   Lance Norick NHL   (Ron Norick)Dodge1895,325running079
293400   Ryan McGlynn Buyers Choice   (Raynard McGlynn)Chevrolet1885,300running076
302518   Butch Miller Dana Corporation   (Ron Norick)Dodge1386,275fuel pump073
311866   Bryan Reffner Carlin Burners & Controls   (Dale Phelon)Ford1186,250engine070
323678   Randy Renfrow MCI   (Dominic Dobson)Dodge915,250crash967
333397   Tim Bolton Tow Times Magazine   (Marion Lawson)Chevrolet705,250handling064
342051   Tammy Jo Kirk Auto Value   (Tammy Jo Kirk)Ford695,250rear end061
352440   Mike Ewanitsko Long Island Motorsports   (Joe Ambrose)Chevrolet315,250engine058
361955   Tony Roper Icehouse Beer   (Tom Gloy)Ford26,250crash055

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
144  
573   #55,61 accident turn 3 
85043  
51566   #90 stalled turn 4 
577216  
73775   #97 accident turn 2 
789114  
92954   #78 accident turn 2 
961038  
1041063   #18 stalled backstretch 
10720094  
  Percent of race run under caution: 10.5%             Average green flag run: 29.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Wallace177
  Ron Hornaday, Jr.8114
  Joe Ruttman122211
  Ron Hornaday, Jr.23242
  Joe Ruttman25284
  Ron Hornaday, Jr.293810
  Joe Ruttman395113
  Randy Renfrow52609
  Ron Hornaday, Jr.619232
  Andy Houston9311321
  Ron Barfield, Jr.11412714
  Andy Houston12816134
  Greg Biffle16217918
  Stacy Compton1801823
  Greg Biffle18319917
  Andy Houston2002001

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Jack Sprague 2341    
2   Ron Hornaday, Jr. 2301   -40  
3   Joe Ruttman 2284   -57  
4   Tony Raines 2103   -238  
5   Stacy Compton 1994   -347  
6   Jay Sauter 1983   -358  
7   Randy Tolsma 1879   -462  
8   Rick Carelli 1832   -509  
9   Ron Barfield, Jr. 1781   -560  
10   Andy Houston 1768   -573  
11   Jimmy Hensley 1766   -575  
12   Mike Wallace 1734   -607  
13   Bryan Reffner 1730   -611  
14   Greg Biffle 1724   -617  
15   Butch Miller 1721   -620  
16   Tony Roper 1712   -629  
17   Kevin Harvick 1684   -657  
18   Mike Bliss 1671   -670  
19   Scot Walters 1531   -810  
20   Rick Crawford 1524   -817