Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1999 Jiffy Lube 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 17 of 20
Saturday, September 4, 1999 at Thunder Road International Speedbowl, Barre, VT
150 laps on a .250 mile paved track (37.5 miles)

Time of race: 0:58:29
Average Speed: 38.472 mph
Pole Speed: 70.422 mph
(Pole won by Tracy Gordon )
Cautions: 7 for 59 laps
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1999 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1999 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 960   Dale Shaw Polaris / KawasakiChevrolet15011,290running94
2 255   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1507,845running26
3 571   Bobby Dragon Merit Motorsports   (David & Donna Smith)Chevrolet1504,260running0
4 414   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1503,490running0
5 329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1502,090running0
61416   Kip Stockwell Randolph Automotive   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1501,840running0
7 861   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1501,590running0
81088   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Coca-ColaFord1501,590running0
9113   Mike Bruno Summit Racing Equipment   (C.J. Richards / Alayne Bruno)Chevrolet1502,690running0
101367   Jamie Aube Verres Racing   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1502,415running0
11258   J.D. Gibbs MBNA   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet1491,390running0
122330   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Water Systems   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet1491,165running0
13 147   Kelly Moore LesCare Kitchens   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1491,140running30
14 606   Paul Richardson NAPA   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet1481,135running0
151850   Brett Roubinek Crystal Rock Bottled Water   (Brett Roubinek)Chevrolet1481,600running0
162640   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Casino   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1471,115running0
17170   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1441,105running0
181521   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet1431,090running0
191286   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1421,080running0
20 742   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply   (Kevin Banning)Chevrolet1401,320running0
212032   Dale Quarterley Brunell Asphalt   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1301,060oil leak0
22199   Ken White, Jr. Ted Williams Racing   (Ken White, Sr.)Chevrolet1271,150running0
232459   Jerry Marquis Mobil Speed PassChevrolet1241,050crash0
24165   Barney McRae Ehler's RV / Signarama   (George McRae)Chevrolet791,150engine0
252277   Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers   (John Wall)Ford271,150crash0
262190   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet201,150handling0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dan Avery2
John Swanson25Swanson RacingJohn SwansonChevrolet
Babe Branscombe38Seafood CenterMark WilloughbyChevrolet
Louie Mechalides48
Dan Koonmen53Ford & Associates / SecrephoneDan Koonmen, Sr.
Todd Humphreys85Humphreys RacingTodd HumphreysChevrolet
Glen Brehio89Brehio RacingSteve BrehioChevrolet
Mike Gallo92
Greg Schaefer99Rite-Way ElectricJohn ParksChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brad Leighton155
  Kelly Moore63530
  Brad Leighton365621
  Dale Shaw5715094