Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 Carquest Auto Parts 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 8 of 19
Friday, June 30, 2000 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:16:14
Average Speed: 59.029 mph
Pole Speed: 90.666 mph
(Pole won by Kelly Moore )
Cautions: 6 for 38 laps
Margin of Victory: .5 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2000 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2000 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
12013   Ted Christopher LesCare Kitchens   (James Lestorti)Chevrolet15010,825running68
2 960   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1506,405running0
3 176   Tom Bolles Kendall Motor Oil   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet1504,170running25
41529   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1502,000running0
5 896   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1502,800running0
6 355   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1502,300running57
71086   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1501,610running0
8 467   Jamie Aube legalopinion.com   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1501,550running0
9 71   Jerry Marquis AAA Aircraft SupplyChevrolet1501,500running0
10283   Mike Bruno Kinney Drug Stores   (Alayne Bruno)Chevrolet150145running0
111256   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1501,400running0
122232   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1501,250running0
131114   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1501,150running0
14 240   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1491,075running0
153016   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1491,050running0
161336   Brad Boissonneault B & B Motorsports   (Brad Boissonneault)Chevrolet1491,025running0
172461   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1481,000running0
182512   John Preston Penn's Best Trucking   (Jimmy Spencer)Chevrolet146590running0
192130   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Water Systems   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet145980running0
202724   Mike Rowe K & K Excavating   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet143970running0
212966   Louie Mechalides Mid-City Paving   (Chris Mechalides)Chevrolet138960battery0
222625   John Swanson Swanson Racing   (John Swanson)Pontiac130950crash0
231709   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet128940crash0
24 647   Kelly Moore R.C. Moore Trucking   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1271,280ignition0
25 571   Bobby Dragon Merit Motorsports   (David & Donna Smith)Chevrolet124920running0
261454   Paul Wolfe Astrocom   (Paul Wolfe)Chevrolet98510panhard bar0
27165   Barney McRae ADT Security / Ehler's RV   (George McRae)Chevrolet94910running0
281877   Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers   (John Wall)Ford85910crash0
291957   David Darling Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet85510crash0
30230   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet78910electrical0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
John Spors02
Vern Bliss03Vern BlissChevrolet
Carey Heath04John HeathChevrolet
Scott Austin05
Paul Richardson7
Joe Pezza17
Scott Bouley26
David Kokindo27
Glenn Sullivan34
Joey McCarthy41Mannings USAJames PritchardChevrolet
Doug Hurst43
Kirk Sherwood46Devin ManufacturingPontiac
Dan Koonmen53Dan Koonmen, Sr.
Tim Zock65Ron Zock
John Cerbone98
Greg Schaefer99Rite-Way ElectricJohn ParksChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tom Bolles12525
  Brad Leighton268257
  Ted Christopher8315068