Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (12)   Video Links (1)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 Pro2Call ARCA 200


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 1 of 20
Sunday, February 13, 2000 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
80 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:31:49
Average Speed: 130.695 mph
Pole Speed: 189.358 mph
Cautions: 5 for 24 laps
Margin of Victory: .129 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2000 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   2000 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
12495   David Keith Sho-Lodge   (Earl Sadler)Ford80 running23
2 65   Bobby Gerhart Kewadin Casinos   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet80 running4
3 266   Bob Strait Midway Island   (Mark Thompson)Ford80 running0
4196   Mike Harmon WW II Veterans Memorial / Pegasus / Direct TV   (Wayne Peterson)Chevrolet80 running0
5 13   Kirk Shelmerdine AmeraParts   (Ken Appling)Chevrolet80 running53
61339   Andy Hillenburg Pro2Call / Discount Auto Parts   (Russ Roulo)Chevrolet80 running0
71242   Dan Pardus Jim & Judie Motorsports   (Jim Gardner)Chevrolet80 running0
82250   Andy Belmont America Online   (Andy Belmont)Ford80 running0
91863   Robert Burroughs Burroughs Motorsports   (Robert Burroughs)Chevrolet80 running0
10287   Jerry Hill Kewadin Casinos   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet80 running0
111401   Dave Steele NRA / InvenCom   (Felix Sabates)Chevrolet80 running0
12 799   Lyndon Amick Ken Schrader Racing   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet80 running0
13118   Shawna Robinson Kmart Kids Race Against Drugs   (Michael Kranefuss)Ford80 running0
141697   Ronnie Hornaday Lucas Oil / EnginewearChevrolet79 running0
153219   Cavin Councilor Earthlink / Target Saws   (Cavin Councilor)Chevrolet79 running0
162022   Mike Swaim, Jr. Xlerator   (Chuck Woodruff)Pontiac79 running0
172351   Joe Cooksey Maurtco Motorsports   (Don Fauerbach)Chevrolet79 running0
18 533   Joe Nott X-1R   (Eddie Sharp)Chevrolet79 running0
191567   Brian Ross Damon RV   (Mary Louise Miller)Chevrolet79 running0
202174   Shane Huffman Johnsonville Sausage / Jennie-O Foods   (Tony Hall)Ford79 running0
21 452   Bill Baird Reliance Tool & Manufacturing / Zep Chemicals   (Bill Baird)Chevrolet79 running0
22364   Marc Brenner Zep Chemicals   (Kerry Scherer)Chevrolet79 running0
233884   Norm Benning SoBe Beverages / Coachmen RV   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet78 running0
243088   Jeff Streeter Electrical Power & Design   (Stephen Streeter)Ford78 running0
252556   Dill Whittymore Mt. Olive Pickles   (Dill Whittymore)Chevrolet78 running0
263521   Tracy Leslie LL&S Development Corp.   (Jack Bowsher)Ford78 running0
273910   Curt Piercy G.A. Rich & Sons / Alarm Control Systems   (Ron Turpin)Chevrolet78 running0
283723   Ron Cox Northgate RV & Parts   (Wayne Hixson)Chevrolet77 running0
293460   Rick Markle Speedcom Communications   (Del Markle)Chevrolet77 running0
303132   Mark Stahl Auto Bell Car Wash   (Mark Stahl)Ford76 running0
313330   Mark Voigt Team Stealth   (Deane Voigt)Chevrolet70 running0
324024   Chuck Weber Cardinal Tool Company   (Chuck Weber)Chevrolet60 rear end0
33 946   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet55 engine0
342700   Ed Kennedy Ralph Solhem Racing   (Ralph Solhem)Chevrolet54 crash0
352659   Mark Gibson Cornwell Quality Tools   (Don Fauerbach)Chevrolet54 running0
361031   Randal Ritter Whicker Enterprises   (Randal Ritter)Chevrolet53 crash0
37 875   Bob Schacht Engineered Components   (Bob Schacht)Ford38 rear end0
381728   C.W. Smith Shop-Vac   (Mike Smith)Chevrolet11 crash0
39292   Kerry Earnhardt MBNA   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet11 crash0
40 392   Chad Chaffin Upstate Helicopters   (Neil Chaffin)Ford10 transmission0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dicky Williamson0Cowart-Hampton Racing
Matt Hutter1Phoenix ConstructionJames Finch
Dick Tracey02G&T Motorsports
Rick Sheppard12Kline's RV / Sheppard Motors
Christian Elder14Great Clips
Damon Lusk15Finley Hylton Motorsports
Brian Conz18Developers Choice
Brad Smith26Ford Motorsports Enthusiasts
Mike Buckley28Mike Buckley MotorsportsMike Buckley
Tim Bainey, Jr.34Doc Watson Racing
Jimmy Burns36Chris Watt Motorsports
Eric Jones40
Carl Long41
Jon Herb47Richard Jackson Racing
Jim Lamoreaux48
Bob Kelly53Tallahassee Community College
Tony Altiere55Altiere Motorsports
Mark Claussner57CLR
Tim Horvath64Spec One Construction
Ed Curtis73Clemson Evacuation / Michael's Race EnginesJim Curtis
Michael McNeese78AL DG Boring / McNeese Motorsports
Jeff Finley82Finley Motorsports
Russell Landrum85Landrum Springs
David Simko96Elmer Simko Racing
Drew White98White Motorsports

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kirk Shelmerdine15353
  Bobby Gerhart54574
  David Keith588023