Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (4)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 Southern Illinois 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 16 of 20
Sunday, September 3, 2000 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin, IL
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:55:35
Average Speed: 51.91 mph
Pole Speed: 101.126 mph
Cautions: 11 for 55 laps
Margin of Victory: 5.141 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2000 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   2000 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 222   Billy Thomas J.W. Miller Land & Timber   (Billy Thomas)Chevrolet100 running72
21746   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts / Pork   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet100 running2
31152   Bill Baird Jan Baird Motorsports   (Bill Baird)Chevrolet100 running0
4 151   Joe Cooksey Maurtco Motorsports   (Don Fauerbach)Chevrolet100 running12
5 967   Brian Ross Biomet   (Mary Louise Miller)Chevrolet100 running0
6 699   Ed Dixon Ken Schrader Racing   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet100 running0
7 884   Norm Benning SoBe Healthy Refreshments   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet100 running0
8250   Richard Hampton Big O Tires / TexacoChevrolet100 running0
91323   Ron Cox John Dunn Trucking   (Wayne Hixson)Chevrolet100 running2
101456   Jerry Coffman Hixson Construction   (Wayne Hixson)Chevrolet99 running0
111530   Mark Voigt Team Stealth   (Deane Voigt)Chevrolet99 running0
12225   Bobby Gerhart Greektown Casinos   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet99 running0
13317   Randy Van Zant Mike's Auto Body   (Billy Gerhart)Pontiac99 running0
142147   Jon Herb WorldBestBuy.com   (Richard Jackson)Ford98 running0
15 566   Bob Strait Dauphin Tech   (Mark Thompson)Chevrolet93 engine4
161979   Charlie Schaefer Schaefer RacingChevrolet90 running0
17 459   Mark Gibson Cornwell Tools   (Don Fauerbach)Chevrolet85 running0
18326   Tim Mitchell Nealco / Reid's Auto Color   (Wayne Peterson)Pontiac83 running0
19248   Shawna Robinson Kmart / Pacific Garden   (Michael Kranefuss)Ford83 running0
202010   Curt Piercy G.A. Rich & Sons Mechanical   (Ron Turpin)Chevrolet79 oil pump0
212816   Tim Steele HS Die / Softech   (Harold Steele)Ford79 engine0
22 727   Doug Keller Keller Motorsports   (Doug Keller)Pontiac74 rear end8
232721   Todd Bowsher Jack Bowsher Racing   (Jack Bowsher)Ford73 crash0
241248   Damon Lusk Reliance Tool & Manufacturing   (James Hylton)Ford60 rear end0
253774   Karla Lampe Carroll RefuseChevrolet57 engine0
262619   Cavin Councilor Target Saws & Blades / Earthlink   (Cavin Councilor)Chevrolet55 crash0
271050   Andy Belmont America Online / York Heating & AC   (Andy Belmont)Ford39 crash0
282398   David Ray Boggs Power Alliance Marketing   (Drew White)Pontiac32 oil leak0
29184   Roger Blackstock Mopar Performance   (Kerry Scherer)Dodge32 crash0
30 39   Eric Smith Southtown Motorsports   (Cleve Smith)Ford31 crash0
313442   Scott Kuhn Sprint / Adam Petty Memorial FundPontiac31 crash0
323024   Chuck Weber Cardinal Tool Company   (Chuck Weber)Chevrolet31 crash0
333341   Rich Hayes Fritz & Kristie Pfister / RE/MAXPontiac31 crash0
341638   Tom Eriksen Eriksen Well DrillingChevrolet24 electrical0
353575   Tony Quarles Bob Schacht Motorsports   (Bob Schacht)Ford18 engine0
363632   George Glick Valley Crossing Auto SalvageFord13 crash0
372939   Alan Bigelow George ElectricChevrolet7 vibration0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Dennis English06FalconitePontiac

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Joe Cooksey11212
  Bob Strait13164
  Ron Cox17182
  Frank Kimmel19202
  Doug Keller21288
  Billy Thomas2910072