Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 Star 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 14 of 19
Saturday, August 19, 2000 at Star Speedway, Epping, NH
150 laps on a .250 mile paved track (37.5 miles)

Time of race: 0:49:23
Average Speed: 45.562 mph
Pole Speed: 65.255 mph
Cautions: 5 for 38 laps
Margin of Victory: 4 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2000 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2000 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 714   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet15010,825running21
2 960   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1506,655running0
3 147   Kelly Moore R.C. Moore Trucking   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1505,820running98
41277   Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers   (John Wall)Ford1502,100running0
5 455   Brad Leighton Sheraton Harborside Portsmouth   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1502,500running0
6 81   Jerry Marquis M & T Bank / AAA Aircraft SupplyChevrolet1501,650running0
71786   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1501,650running0
81556   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch / Red Lobster   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1502,450running0
91467   Jamie Aube legalopinion.com   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1501,350running0
10 50   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1501,300running0
111061   Mike Olsen Little Trees Car Freshener   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1501,350running0
121635   Pete Frappier A-1 Tree & Landscaping   (Robert Nolet)Chevrolet150600running0
132416   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1501,175running0
142271   Bobby Dragon Merit Motorsports   (David & Donna Smith)Chevrolet1501,150running0
15 238   Babe Branscombe Waste Management   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet149725running31
16185   Barney McRae ADT Security / Ehler's RV   (George McRae)Chevrolet1491,075running0
17253   Mike Bruno Fisher Snowplows   (Alayne Bruno)Chevrolet1481,050running0
182132   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1471,125running0
19 329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1471,100running0
20207   Paul Richardson Johnson Paving   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet147575running0
211904   Carey Heath Heath Motorsports   (John Heath)Chevrolet141550running0
22 640   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet139925running0
232657   David Darling Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet138925running0
241196   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1371,025running0
252324   Mike Rowe K & K Excavating   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1021,025water pump0
261366   Louie Mechalides Star Speedway   (Chris Mechalides)Chevrolet88925overheating0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jeff Hawkins45Maine TireJeff HawkinsChevrolet
Travis Benjamin88
John Swanson25Swanson RacingJohn SwansonPontiac
Doug Hurst43

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kelly Moore12626
  Babe Branscombe27271
  Kelly Moore28281
  Babe Branscombe295830
  Kelly Moore5912971
  Tracy Gordon13015021