Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2001 Pepsi Racing 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 10 of 20
Saturday, July 14, 2001 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a .625 mile paved track (93.8 miles)

Time of race: 1:18:32
Average Speed: 71.626 mph
Pole Speed: 109.776 mph
(Pole won by Mike Olsen )
Cautions: 9 for 43 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.01 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2001 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2001 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 456   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet15012,425running100180
2 261   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1507,750running30170
3 767   Jamie Aube DeRossi Classic Homes   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1504,470running0165
41077   Bryan Wall Wall's Ford   (John Wall)Ford1503,000running0160
51232   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1502,500running0155
62247   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1502,000running0150
71499   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet1501,520running0146
81841   Joey McCarthy Mannings USA   (James Pritchard)Chevrolet1502,450running0142
9 113   Ted Christopher LesCare Kitchens   (James Lestorti)Pontiac150850running20138
10 655   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1501,850running0134
11 314   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1501,175running0130
123076   Tom Bolles Bolles Motors   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet149650running0127
131986   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1491,125running0124
142793   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford1491,100running0121
15241   Jerry Marquis M & T BankChevrolet149590running0118
161162   Roger Raymond Stewart & Son   (John Wall)Ford149585running0115
172852   David Darling Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet1481,075running0112
182616   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Chevrolet1481,065running0109
191760   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1481,050running0106
203633   Fred Skaff The Woodworks   (Elaine Skaff)Ford148545running0103
21325   Barney McRae Ehler's RV   (George McRae)Chevrolet1481,035running0100
222328   Todd Wilkinson Kimball Oil   (Jennifer Wilkinson)Chevrolet147525running097
233304   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet1461,010running094
24 87   Paul Richardson Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet1411,000running091
25259   Brian Hoar Goss Dodge   (Doug Hoar)Pontiac128990running088
261329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford119980damage085
273595   Joey Manko Tops Friendly Markets   (Tom Manko)Chevrolet113470running082
282917   Eddie MacDonald Striper's Bar & Grille   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet103950suspension079
291630   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet95450crash076
30 909   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet74950handling073
31150   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet64950crash070
322137   Tim Strojny Waste Management   (Tim Strojny)Chevrolet58450crash067
332096   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford49950suspension064
343158   Barry Gommer CMC Engineering   (Mike Minckler)Chevrolet32450rear end061
35 340   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet23950fuel pump058
363498   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone)Chevrolet0450engine055

To the back:
NameNbrReason
John Cerbone98engine change

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Tommy Beamer31STIToni BeamerChevrolet

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ted Christopher12020
  Mike Olsen215030
  Martin Truex, Jr.51150100

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Mike Olsen 1584    
2   Mike Johnson 1459   -125  
3   Kelly Moore 1413   -171  
4   Tracy Gordon 1386   -198  
5   Brad Leighton 1366   -218  
6   Dale Quarterley 1342   -242  
7   Jamie Aube 1336   -248  
8   Bryan Wall 1324   -260  
9   Dale Shaw 1312   -272  
10   Dennis Demers 1296   -288  
11   Martin Truex, Jr. 1296   -288  
12   Brian Hoar 1268   -316  
13   Dave Dion 1234   -350  
14   Paul Richardson 1209   -375  
15   Kip Stockwell 1150   -434  
16   Joey McCarthy 1105   -479  
17   Bill Penfold 1069   -515  
18   Matt Kobyluck 1069   -515  
19   Eddie MacDonald 1030   -554  
20   Barney McRae 1022   -562