Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 Big Y World Class Market 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Modified Tour race number 14 of 19
Saturday, August 31, 2002 at Waterford Speedbowl, Waterford, CT
150 laps on a .375 mile paved track (56.2 miles)

Time of race: 1:01:08
Average Speed: 55.207 mph
Pole Speed: 98.641 mph
(Pole won by Chuck Hossfeld )
Cautions: 6 for 44 laps
Margin of Victory: .78 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 1

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Winston Modified Tour results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1313   Ted Christopher Mystique Motorsports   (James Galante)Chevrolet1507,300running89
224   Chuck Hossfeld Mystic Missile   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge1504,505running61
3977   John Blewett III Mastrobatisto ContractorsPontiac1503,005running0
41021   Mike Stefanik Spearpoint Racing   (Art Barry)Chevrolet1503,100running0
5679   Ed Flemke, Jr. Hill Enterprises   (Roger Hill)Pontiac1502,400running0
685   Charlie Pasteryak Dawley's Auto CenterFord1502,200running0
7158   Rick Fuller Sheba Racing   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet1502,200running0
81454   Dave Etheridge Portland TransmissionChevrolet1502,000running0
91871   Bob Polverari Frasco FuelPontiac1501,200running0
102529   Paul Surprenant Suburban ChevroletChevrolet1501,100running0
11 115   Zach Sylvester TAS Country Homes   (Thomas Sylvester)Chevrolet1501,000running0
12287   Tom Baldwin Virginia Motor SpeedwayChevrolet1501,370running0
132710   Rob Summers Budweiser / Red Line OilChevrolet150960running0
141696   Howie Brode Petro Fuel OilChevrolet1501,150running0
151716   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet1491,640running0
16133   Jerry Marquis Vanson Leathers   (Jan Boehler)Chevrolet1491,730running0
17110   Nevin George Bruce George PavingChevrolet1491,710running0
182073   L.W. Miller Heritage LawnsPontiac1491,580running0
193020   Tim Deroin Auto Body SuppliesPontiac1491,270running0
202425   Renee Dupuis Space FittersChevrolet1491,960running0
212933   Wade Cole Kendall OilChevrolet1491,250running0
222204   Fred Vordermeier E.J. DaviesChevrolet1471,540running0
232632   Dave Berghman Emanuello ExcavatingChevrolet1471,630running0
24412   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. T.S. HaulersPontiac1471,510running0
25514   Dennis Gada Bear MotorsportsPontiac951,100crash0
26883   Chris Wenzel SunocoPontiac911,200suspension0
271234   Joey Caraccia Chris' DrywallPontiac701,500engine0
282150   Todd Szegedy Haynes Materials   (Don Barker)Ford561,600handling0
292323   Gregg Shivers Reynolds InsuranceChevrolet45800running0
301999   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet381,500crash0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jake Marosz9
Donny Lia11
Mike Molleur35
Chris Jones39
Kevin Konopka51
Jimmy Broderick94

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Chuck Hossfeld16161
  Ted Christopher6215089

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ed Flemke, Jr. 2028    
2   Jerry Marquis 2006   -22  
3   Rick Fuller 1985   -43  
4   Todd Szegedy 1922   -106  
5   Ted Christopher 1910   -118  
6   Chuck Hossfeld 1877   -151  
7   Mike Stefanik 1876   -152  
8   Nevin George 1826   -202  
9   Dave Berghman 1806   -222  
10   Rob Summers 1714   -314  
11   Jamie Tomaino 1692   -336  
12   John Blewett III 1589   -439  
13   L.W. Miller 1547   -481  
14   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 1532   -496  
15   Charlie Pasteryak 1486   -542  
16   Joey Caraccia 1473   -555  
17   Chris Kopec 1453   -575  
18   Fred Vordermeier 1420   -608  
19   Tony Ferrante, Jr. 1235   -793  
20   Dave Etheridge 1229   -799