Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 Budweiser 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 4 of 19
Saturday, May 25, 2002 at Seekonk Speedway, Seekonk, MA
150 laps* on a .333 mile paved track (50.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:51:45
Average Speed: 58.744 mph
Pole Speed: 94.392 mph
Cautions: 8 for 53 laps
Margin of Victory: .40 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 840   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1528,975running9
2170   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1525,055running39
3 656   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch International   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1523,570running0
41814   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1522,100running0
5 360   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1522,000running45
61617   Eddie MacDonald Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet1521,700running0
7 952   David Darling Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet1521,200running0
81486   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1521,500running0
9 729   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1522,250running48
102177   Bryan Wall Wall's Ford   (John Wall)Ford1521,350running0
11 161   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1522,925running0
12 255   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1521,400running9
13 424   Mike Rowe K & K Excavating   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet152875running2
141099   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet1521,350running0
15 547   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1521,325running0
162416   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1511,200running0
172293   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford1511,175running0
181909   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1511,150running0
191244   Andy Santerre LesCare Kitchens   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet1511,225running0
202798   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone / Pete Monte)Chevrolet151700running0
212015   Jarod Robie Waste Management   (Mark Willoughby)Chevrolet150675running0
222612   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet 650running0
231541   Joey McCarthy Mannings USA / Trim Spa   (James Pritchard)Chevrolet1461,000running0
242326   Scott Bouley Secure Technologies   (Kim Griffen)Chevrolet1421,000running0
251196   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1001,100suspension0
262523   Robbie Harrison Lux Enterprises   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet191,000engine0
271332   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet171,000engine0
* Race extended to 152 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brad Leighton199
  Dale Shaw105445
  Dave Dion5510248
  Mike Rowe1031042
  Bill Penfold10514339
  Matt Kobyluck1441529

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Matt Kobyluck 660    
2   Brad Leighton 622   -38  
3   Dale Shaw 617   -43  
4   Bill Penfold 579   -81  
5   Mike Olsen 576   -84  
6   Andy Santerre 553   -107  
7   Dave Dion 532   -128  
8   Kelly Moore 525   -135  
9   Dennis Demers 521   -139  
10   Martin Truex, Jr. 520   -140  
11   Greg Schaefer 519   -141  
12   Mike Johnson 512   -148  
13   Tracy Gordon 470   -190  
14   Dale Quarterley 467   -193  
15   Bryan Wall 449   -211  
16   Eddie MacDonald 432   -228  
17   Travis Benjamin 427   -233  
18   Kip Stockwell 412   -248  
19   Bryon Chew 409   -251  
20   Mike Rowe 391   -269