Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Xfinity | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2007 Falken Tasmania Challenge #1


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

V8 Supercars race number 32 of 37
Saturday, November 17, 2007 at Symmons Plains Raceway, Launceston, Australia
50 laps on a 2.410 kilometer road course (120.5 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:46:49.7607
Average Speed: 154.39 kph
Pole Time: 51.5657 seconds
Cautions: 2 for 2 laps
Margin of Victory: 3.210 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    2007 V8 Supercars results   /   2007 standings

Fin St # Driver Team Sponsor Car Laps Status Led Points
1 116   Garth Tander HSV Dealer TeamTollHolden50running3224
2 388   Jamie Whincup Triple EightVodafoneFord50running020
3 25   Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance RacingOrrcon / Ford CreditFord50running117
4 66   Steven Richards Ford Performance RacingCastrol EdgeFord50running115
5 5888   Craig Lowndes Triple EightVodafoneFord50running013
6 71   Rick Kelly HSV Dealer TeamTollHolden50running112
7 82   Mark Skaife Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden50running011
8 917   Steven Johnson Dick JohnsonJim BeamFord50running010
91118   Will Davison Dick JohnsonJim BeamFord50running09
10143   Jason Richards Tasman MotorsportFuchs / GMCHolden50running08
111551   Greg Murphy Tasman MotorsportFuchs / GMCHolden50running06
121722   Todd Kelly Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden50running25
131220   Paul Dumbrell Paul WeelSupercheap AutoHolden50running04
141811   Marcus Marshall Perkins EngineeringJack Daniel'sHolden50running03
151655   Steve Owen Rod NashAutobarnHolden50running22
16239   Russell Ingall Stone BrothersCaltexFord50running00
172425   Jason Bright BritekFujitsuFord50running20
181939   Owen Kelly Paul MorrisSirromet WinesHolden50running00
192250   Cameron McConville Paul WeelSupercheap AutoHolden50running00
202134   Dean Canto Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden50running00
212912   Andrew Jones Brad JonesBOCFord50running00
222814   Simon Wills Brad JonesBOCFord50running00
232710   Jason Bargwanna WPS RacingWright Patton ShakespeareFord50running00
2431021   Shane van Gisbergen Team KiwiMakitaFord50running00
253026   Alan Gurr BritekIrwin ToolsFord50running00
26108   Max Wilson WPS RacingWright Patton ShakespeareFord50running00
2725111   John Bowe Paul CruickshankGlenfordsFord49running00
28264   James Courtney Stone BrothersJeld-WenFord47running90
29137   Shane Price Perkins EngineeringJack Daniel'sHolden35did not finish00
302067   Paul Morris Paul MorrisSirromet WinesHolden23did not finish00
31 433   Lee Holdsworth Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden10did not finish00

Fastest Lap: 52.324 seconds by Garth Tander

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Garth Tander166
  Mark Winterbottom771
  Garth Tander881
  Steven Richards991
  Rick Kelly10123
  Todd Kelly13142
  Steve Owen15162
  James Courtney17259
  Jason Bright26272
  Garth Tander285023