Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2007 Falken Tasmania Challenge #3


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

V8 Supercars race number 34 of 37
Sunday, November 18, 2007 at Symmons Plains Raceway, Launceston, Australia
50 laps on a 2.410 kilometer road course (120.5 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:53:44.3419
Average Speed: 134.539 kph
Pole Time: no time trials
Cautions: 3 for 8 laps
Margin of Victory: .809 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2007 V8 Supercars results   /   2007 standings

Fin St # Driver Team Sponsor Car Laps Status Led Points
1 188   Jamie Whincup Triple EightVodafoneFord50running3324
2 26   Steven Richards Ford Performance RacingCastrol EdgeFord50running320
3 73   Jason Richards Tasman MotorsportFuchs / GMCHolden50running017
4 42   Mark Skaife Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden50running015
5 6888   Craig Lowndes Triple EightVodafoneFord50running013
6 84   James Courtney Stone BrothersJeld-WenFord50running012
7 35   Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance RacingOrrcon / Ford CreditFord50running011
8 917   Steven Johnson Dick JohnsonJim BeamFord50running010
91825   Jason Bright BritekFujitsuFord50running79
101234   Dean Canto Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden50running08
112167   Paul Morris Paul MorrisSirromet WinesHolden50running06
121333   Lee Holdsworth Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden50running05
13309   Russell Ingall Stone BrothersCaltexFord50running04
141118   Will Davison Dick JohnsonJim BeamFord50running03
152251   Greg Murphy Tasman MotorsportFuchs / GMCHolden50running02
161411   Marcus Marshall Perkins EngineeringJack Daniel'sHolden50running00
1719111   John Bowe Paul CruickshankGlenfordsFord50running00
1815021   Shane van Gisbergen Team KiwiMakitaFord50running00
19178   Max Wilson WPS RacingWright Patton ShakespeareFord50running00
202926   Alan Gurr BritekIrwin ToolsFord43running00
211016   Garth Tander HSV Dealer TeamTollHolden38did not finish70
222414   Simon Wills Brad JonesBOCFord38did not finish00
231620   Paul Dumbrell Paul WeelSupercheap AutoHolden38did not finish00
242839   Owen Kelly Paul MorrisSirromet WinesHolden38did not finish00
252022   Todd Kelly Holden Racing TeamMobil 1Holden37did not finish00
26267   Shane Price Perkins EngineeringJack Daniel'sHolden37did not finish00
272310   Jason Bargwanna WPS RacingWright Patton ShakespeareFord33did not finish00
282555   Steve Owen Rod NashAutobarnHolden26did not finish00
29 51   Rick Kelly HSV Dealer TeamTollHolden21did not finish00
302712   Andrew Jones Brad JonesBOCFord1did not finish00

Fastest Lap: 52.436 seconds by Garth Tander

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDCameron McConville50Supercheap AutoPaul WeelHolden

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jamie Whincup155
  Steven Richards683
  Garth Tander9157
  Jason Bright16227
  Jamie Whincup235028