Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Xfinity | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2008 Falken Tasmania Challenge #3


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

V8 Supercars race number 34 of 37
Sunday, November 23, 2008 at Symmons Plains Raceway, Launceston, Australia
50 laps on a 2.410 kilometer road course (120.5 kilometers)

Time of race: 0:48:22.3812
Average Speed: 149.463 kph
Pole Time: no time trials
Cautions: 1 for 3 laps
Margin of Victory: .104 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2008 V8 Supercars results   /   2008 standings

Fin St # Driver Team Sponsor Car Laps Status Led Points
1 188   Jamie Whincup Triple EightVodafoneFord50running21100
2 2888   Craig Lowndes Triple EightVodafoneFord50running392
3 37   Todd Kelly Perkins EngineeringJack Daniel'sHolden50running086
4 45   Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance RacingOrrcon / Ford CreditFord50running080
5 81   Garth Tander Holden Racing TeamTollHolden50running1774
6 518   Will Davison Dick JohnsonJim BeamFord50running068
7 617   Steven Johnson Dick JohnsonJim BeamFord50running264
8 915   Rick Kelly HSV Dealer TeamTollHolden50running060
9 733   Lee Holdsworth Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden50running756
10174   James Courtney Stone BrothersJeld-WenFord50running052
1110111   Fabian Coulthard Paul CruickshankGlenfordsFord50running048
12183   Jason Richards Tasman MotorsportsSprint Gas / FuchsHolden50running046
131467   Paul Morris Paul MorrisSupercheap AutoHolden50running044
141251   Greg Murphy Tasman MotorsportsSprint Gas / FuchsHolden50running042
15242   Mark Skaife Holden Racing TeamTollHolden50running040
162539   Russell Ingall Paul MorrisSupercheap AutoHolden50running038
17276   Steven Richards Ford Performance RacingCastrol EdgeFord50running036
181634   Michael Caruso Garry RogersValvoline CumminsHolden50running034
192855   Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash / Tony D'AlbertoThe Bottle-O / GMACHolden50running032
201316   Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer TeamAutobarnHolden50running030
212012   Andrew Jones Brad JonesBOCHolden50running028
222650   Andrew Thompson Paul WeelPWR Performance ProductsHolden49running026
231926   Marcus Marshall BritekIrwin ToolsFord49running024
2423021   Daniel Gaunt Team KiwiMakitaFord49running022
252211   Jack Perkins Perkins EngineeringJack Daniel'sHolden48running020
2621777   Michael Patrizi Speed FXAusdrill / Ford Rising StarsFord47running018
271514   Cameron McConville Brad JonesWOW Sight & SoundHolden36did not finish00
281125   Jason Bright BritekFujitsuFord35did not finish00
29299   Shane van Gisbergen Stone BrothersSP ToolsFord0excluded00

Fastest Lap: 52.674 seconds by Jamie Whincup

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jamie Whincup155
  Craig Lowndes683
  Steven Johnson9102
  Garth Tander112717
  Lee Holdsworth28347
  Jamie Whincup355016