Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (9)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 Gatorade 125 #2

NASCAR Daytona Qualifier race number 2
Thursday, February 17, 2000 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
50 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:39:53
Average Speed: 188.048 mph
Pole Speed: n/a
Cautions: none
Margin of Victory: .468 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    Daytona Qualifier Page

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 128   Ricky Rudd Texaco / Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford5046,921running50
2 231   Mike Skinner Lowe's   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet5031,921running0
3 322   Ward Burton Caterpillar   (Bill Davis)Pontiac5026,921running0
4118   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Budweiser   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet5021,921running0
5127   Michael Waltrip NationsRent   (Jim Mattei)Chevrolet5019,921running0
61815   Derrike Cope Fenley-Moore Motorsports   (Bud Moore)Ford5017,521running0
7 799   Jeff Burton Exide Batteries   (Jack Roush)Ford5016,421running0
8 933   Joe Nemechek Oakwood Homes   (Andy Petree)Chevrolet5015,421running0
9 842   Kenny Irwin, Jr. BellSouth   (Felix Sabates)Chevrolet5015,396running0
101625   Jerry Nadeau Michael Holigan   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet5015,371running0
111526   Jimmy Spencer Big Kmart / Route 66   (Travis Carter)Ford5015,346running0
121417   Matt Kenseth DeWalt Tools   (Jack Roush)Ford5015,321running0
131990   Ed Berrier Hills Brothers Coffee   (Junie Donlavey)Ford5015,296running0
141041   Rick Mast Big Daddy's   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet5015,271running0
15 443   John Andretti STP / Cheerios   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac5015,248running0
16 677   Robert Pressley Jasper Engines & Transmissions   (Doug Bawel)Ford5015,221running0
172271   Dave Marcis Team Realtree   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet5015,196running0
182691   Andy Hillenburg KMC Telecom   (Joe Falk)Chevrolet5015,171running0
19174   Bobby Hamilton Kodak Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet5015,146running0
202321   Elliott Sadler Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford5015,121running0
21 593   Dave Blaney Amoco   (Bill Davis)Pontiac5015,096running0
22131   Steve Park Pennzoil   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet5015,071running0
232548   Stanton Barrett Sportcut.com   (Tri-Star Motorsports)Ford5015,021running0
242150   Ricky Craven Midwest Transit   (Hal Hicks / Mike Witter)Chevrolet5014,996running0
252496   Greg Sacks Island Oasis   (Beau Petty)Chevrolet5014,971running0
262016   Kevin Lepage Northern Light   (Jack Roush)Ford5014,946running0
272765   Dan Pardus D & M Motorsports   (Jim & Julie Gardner)Chevrolet5014,921running0
282884   Norm Benning SOBE   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet4814,896running0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ricky Rudd15050