Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Toledo ARCA 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 9 of 22
Sunday, June 29, 1997 at Toledo Speedway, Toledo, OH
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:59:42
Average Speed: 77.386 mph
Pole Speed: 106.49 mph
Cautions: 6 for 39 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 lap +
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 139   Ken Schrader Roulo Brothers RacingChevrolet154 running96
2 826   Blaise Alexander Sunoco Lubricants / Lisa Express   (Blaise Alexander II)Chevrolet153 running0
3 321   Bob Strait Zinsser / Dealers Automotive   (Jack Bowsher)Ford153 running0
4 766   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford153 running0
5 599   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord153 running0
62118   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet152 running0
71576   Mike Lorz Top Gun / Club #76Pontiac152 running0
8 216   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford151 running58
91655   Don LaDuke Tec 3 PrototypesOldsmobile151 running0
10139   Eric Smith Southtown MotorsportsFord150 engine0
111451   Joe Cooksey Brandon Industrial / Turbo BlueChevrolet150 running0
121804   Mike Osgar H-B ProductsBuick150 running0
13 983   Billy Venturini Anne Rensi   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet149 running0
142617   Jerry Middleton Speedways / Action Die CastOldsmobile144 running0
153210   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile144 running0
16232   Jeff Streeter Cofab SteelFord143 running0
172231   Jay Baughan Landmark SignsBuick141 running0
182411   Todd Stanton Fast Track Driving SchoolOldsmobile138 running0
191248   Mike Buckley Enterprise Technical Services   (Julie Buckley)Pontiac127 running0
20196   Steve Stevenson Keith Whitehead RacingChevrolet118 running0
212984   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet100 vibration0
222509   Bob Dodds Numerics UnlimitedFord93 transmission0
231712   Roger Blackstock Mopar Performance / Kraken BarDodge41 engine0
241159   Mark Gibson Cunningham Racing   (Mark Gibson)Ford41 crash0
25 446   Frank Kimmel Green Oak Farms   (Dan Falldorf)Pontiac35 transmission0
26 661   Rick Groetsch Prototype MachineFord25 engine0
27200   Richard Hampton Big O TiresChevrolet16 engine0
281085   Wes Russell Gerhart RacingChevrolet8 ignition0
292749   Kenny Brown Ken Brown RacingPontiac1 clutch0
* Race extended to 154 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Jimmy Smith
Curt Dickie
David A. Green

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele11818
  Ken Schrader194123
  Tim Steele428140
  Ken Schrader8215473