Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Wall's Ford 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 13 of 19
Saturday, August 15, 1998 at Star Speedway, Epping, NH
150 laps on a .250 mile paved track (37.5 miles)

Time of race: 0:46:05
Average Speed: 48.825 mph
Pole Speed: 65.545 mph
(Pole won by Martin Truex )
Cautions: 3 for 22 laps
Margin of Victory: .447 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 147   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac15011,350running144
2 555   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1506,605running0
3 214   Tracy Gordon Certain-Teed Windows   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1504,620running6
4107   Bobby Dragon Skoal BanditPontiac1503,150running0
5 738   Babe Branscombe Colony Auto Parts   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet1501,900running0
61942   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply / MS Aerospace   (Jan Banning)Pontiac1501,700running0
7 867   Jamie Aube Business N.H. Magazine   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1501,550running0
82351   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1501,450running0
92461   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1501,350running0
10134   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet1502,100running0
111825   John Swanson New England Pontiac Dealers   (John Swanson)Pontiac149750running0
122677   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford1491,225running0
13 386   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1491,100running0
14220   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Buick1491,075running0
151748   Louie Mechalides Mid-City Paving / Ace ExpressChevrolet1491,125running0
162516   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1481,025running0
17155   Barney McRae Fantasy Racing Pool   (George McRae)Pontiac1481,000running0
181288   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik DesignsFord1481,575running0
191429   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford147950running0
20 46   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet1471,925running0
212115   Jerry Marquis O'Connor GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet99900overheating0
221106   Paul Richardson NAPA Auto Parts   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet75475engine0
232096   Kip Stockwell Randolph Automotive   (Lennie Stockwell)Oldsmobile74875overheating0
241690   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet69875overheating0
25 954   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet Metal   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac57875engine0
26 601   A.J. Begin Hillcrest ChevroletPontiac44475oil pressure0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Eric Bodine21Eric Bodine
Dennis Doyle30
Ben Rowe74Merit MotorsportsDave Smith / Jack YeatonPontiac
Brett Roubinek50Brett Roubinek
Carey Heath12Newbury AutomotiveJohn HeathChevrolet
Scott Bouley26
Ken White, Jr.99
Doug Hurst66

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kelly Moore16565
  Tracy Gordon66661
  Kelly Moore6713064
  Tracy Gordon1311344
  Kelly Moore1351351
  Tracy Gordon1361361
  Kelly Moore13715014