Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2004 The Miami 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series race number 9 of 12
Sunday, September 19, 2004 at Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL
104 laps on a 2.300 mile road course (239.2 miles)

Time of race: 2:46:07.039
Average Speed: 86.397 mph
Pole Time: no time trials
Cautions: 5 for 26 laps
Margin of Victory: 2.731 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    2004 Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series results   /   2004 standings

Fin St Class # Driver Team Sponsor Car Laps Status Led Points
1 3DP2   Milka Duno
  Andy Wallace
Howard Boss MotorsportsCITGOPontiac / Crawford104running3135
1320GT67   Kevin Buckler
  Tom Nastasi
The Racers GroupAdobe Road WineryPorsche GT3 RS101running035
1627SGS36   Michael Levitas
  Randy Pobst
TPC RacingTurbo Performance Center / Ajilon ConsultingPorsche GT3 Cup100running035
2 2DP10   Wayne Taylor
  Max Angelelli
SunTrust RacingSunTrust BankPontiac / Riley104running1832
1418GT66   R.J. Valentine
  Ian James
  Chris Gleason
The Racers GroupF1 Boston / Gleason Group / Monster Cable / Adobe Road WineryPorsche GT3 RS101running032
1831SGS04   Harrison Brix
  Gene Sigal
Grease Monkey RacingRPM AccelerationPorsche GT3 Cup99running032
310DP4   Elliott Forbes-Robinson
  Butch Leitzinger
Howard Boss MotorsportsThe Boss SnowplowPontiac / Crawford104running930
1522GT11   Matt Plumb
  Maurizio Mediani
JMB Racing USALinel-Tex / theInn.agFerrari 360GT100running030
2028SGS37   John Littlechild
  Spencer Pumpelly
TPC RacingTurbo Performance Center / Ajilon ConsultingPorsche GT3 Cup98running030
4 9DP02   Jimmy Morales
  Luis Diaz
Chip GanassiCompUSALexus / Riley104running128
1919GT22   Joey Hand
  Boris Said
Prototype Technology GroupBMW Financial ServicesBMW M398running028
2133SGS43   Manuel Matos
  Mike Fitzgerald
Orison-Planet Earth MotorsportsGoJo / NRAuto.comPorsche GT3 Cup97running028
5 4DP6   Oswaldo Negri, Jr.
  Burt Frisselle
Michael Shank Racing Lexus / Doran104running026
2226SGS41   Joe Nonnamaker
  Wayne Nonnamaker
  Will Nonnamaker
Orison-Planet Earth MotorsportsGoJo / NRAuto.comPorsche GT3 Cup97running026
2421GT33   Emil Assentato
  Stephen Earle
Scuderia Ferrari of WashingtonMaserati of Washington / Simply Wireless / Putnam Leasing / TubistyleMaserati Light GT91running026
616DP5   Scott Maxwell
  James Gue
Essex RacingMultimaticFord / Multimatic104running125
2330SGS46   Michael Baughman
  Mike Yeakle
Michael Baughman RacingYeakle Heating & AirChevrolet Corvette94running025
2717GT21   Justin Marks
  Bill Auberlen
Prototype Technology GroupBMW Financial ServicesBMW M386engine025
7 5DP27   Kelly Collins
  Didier Theys
Doran Lista RacingListaLexus / Doran104running024
2532SGS86   Mae Van Wijk
  Danny Marshall
G&W MotorsportsPipeServicesTT.com / Autobysite.comPorsche GT3 Cup91running024
2824GT95   Ross Bleustein
  Hugh Plumb
Alegra MotorsportsGT TechnologiesBMW M369engine024
8 7DP81   Cort Wagner
  Brent Martini
G&W Motorsportsrx.comBMW / Doran103did not finish323
2925SGS38   Marc Bunting
  Andy Lally
TPC RacingTurbo Performance Center / Ajilon ConsultingPorsche GT3 Cup67engine023
3023GT98   Carlos de Quesada
  Brian Cunningham
Alegra MotorsportsGT TechnologiesBMW M361engine023
9 6DP54   Terry Borcheller
  Christian Fittipaldi
  Forest Barber
Kodak-Bell MotorsportsKodak / Feeds The Need / FiksePontiac / Doran103running022
3129SGS47   Bob Ward
  Michael Baughman
Michael Baughman RacingWaste Services Inc.Porsche GT3 Cup52electrical022
10 1DP01   Max Papis
  Scott Pruett
Chip GanassiCompUSALexus / Riley102running3721
1114DP9   Paul Mears, Jr.
  Mike Borkowski
Mears Motorcoach / SpeedSource Pontiac / Riley102running020
1211DP59   Hurley Haywood
  J.C. France
Brumos RacingBrumos Porsche / Goodyear / KendallPorsche / Fabcar102running019
1712DP09   Stephan Gregoire
  Doug Goad
Spirit of Daytona RacingSpiralz Custom JewelryPontiac / Crawford100running418
2613DP7   Shane Lewis
  Steve Southard
Southard MotorsportsPAP-PartsBMW / Fabcar90running017
32 8DP58   David Donohue
  Darren Law
Red Bull / BrumosGoodyear / KendallPorsche / Fabcar47crash016
3315DP39   Larry Huang
  Chris Hall
The Spark of Georgia TechGeorgia Institute of TechnologyPontiac / Crawford44crash015

Fastest Lap: 75.647 seconds by Scott Pruett

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
Reason'Lucky
Dog'
11919  
20256   #39 spun turn 6 
264217  
43475   #09 spun turn 3 
48481  
49568   #39,58 accident turn 4 
577620  
77804   #95 stopped on track 
81899  
90923   #01 spun turn 1 
9310412  
  Percent of race run under caution: 25.0%             Average green flag run: 13.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Max Papis12020
  Scott Maxwell21211
  Stephan Gregoire22254
  Max Papis264217
  Andy Wallace436826
  Butch Leitzinger69779
  Cort Wagner78803
  Luis Diaz81811
  Max Angelelli829918
  Andy Wallace1001045