Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Auto Value / United National Bank 200


Previous race results / Next race results                    

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 12 of 22
Saturday, July 12, 1997 at West Virigina Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, WV
200 laps on a .625 mile dirt track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:40:33
Average Speed: 74.589 mph
Pole Speed: 85.363 mph
Cautions: 6 for 25 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 lap +
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
28 105   Wes Russell Russell RacingChevrolet32 oil pump0
3 216   Tim Steele HS Die / CIMLINC   (Harold Steele)Ford199 running104
1 346   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto PartsPontiac200 running72
20 499   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord186 crash0
16 542   Dan Pardus Midwest Transit   (Jim Gardner)Chevrolet192 running0
2 626   Blaise Alexander Lisa Express / Sunoco Lubricants   (Blaise Alexander II)Chevrolet199 running0
8 723   Butch Garner Garner Auto BodyChevrolet198 running0
9 866   Mark Thompson Midway Island / Phoenix Air   (Mike Brandt)Ford197 running0
21 970   Tony DePaulo Premier Paint Tech / Van Door CorpChevrolet186 running0
41053   Steve Kosiski Kosiski Auto PartsChevrolet199 running0
24119   Eric Smith Southtown MotorsportsFord95 crash0
19126   Steve Stevenson Keith Whitehead RacingChevrolet187 running0
271355   Don LaDuke Tec 3 PrototypesOldsmobile36 water pump0
171448   Mike Buckley Enterprise Technical Services   (Julie Buckley)Pontiac191 running0
261520   Todd Coon Mid City Truck RepairChevrolet40 crash0
131684   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet194 running0
61721   Bob Strait Zinsser Paints / Petron Plus   (Jack Bowsher)Ford199 running0
121836   Jerry Huffman Jerry & Maxine ElletFord195 running0
51985   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet199 running24
222051   Joe Cooksey Brandon Industrial / Turbo BlueChevrolet126 overheating0
142118   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet194 running0
182210   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Oldsmobile190 running0
252345   Randy Huffman Cathy Huffman RacingFord63 axle0
72459   Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motorcars   (Mark Gibson)Ford198 running0
232522   Billy Thomas J.W. Miller Land & Timber   (Billy Thomas)Pontiac107 handling0
112676   Mike Lorz Adhesive SystemsPontiac195 running0
102712   Roger Blackstock Mopar Performance / Kraken BarDodge196 running0
15284   David Ray Boggs Boggs Racing   (Kay Boggs)Oldsmobile193 running0
293002   Dick Tracey Tracey RacingChevrolet2 overheating0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tim Steele1104104
  Bobby Gerhart10512824
  Frank Kimmel12920072