Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Road Racing Extravaganza


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

U.S. Road Racing Championship race number 2 of 5
Sunday, May 17, 1998 at Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL
91 laps on a 2.210 mile road course (201.1 miles)

Time of race: 2:15:26.555
Average Speed: 89.09 mph
Pole Time: 75.178 seconds
Cautions: 2 for 12 laps
Margin of Victory: 18.565 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1998 U.S. Road Racing Championship results   /   1998 standings

Fin St Class # Driver Team Sponsor Car Laps Status Led
1 1CA16   Butch Leitzinger
  James Weaver
Dyson Racing Ford / Riley & Scott91running89
11 2CA20   Elliott Forbes-Robinson
  Dorsey Schroeder
Dyson Racing Ford / Riley & Scott82running0
2 3CA30   Gianpiero Moretti
  Mauro Baldi
Moretti-Doran RacingMomoFerrari 33391running2
3 4GT14   Doc Bundy
  Andy Wallace
Panoz-Visteon Racing Ford / Panoz90running0
14 5CA39   Jim Matthews
  David Murry
Colucci/Matthews Racing Ford / Riley & Scott79running0
22 6CA8   Barry Waddell
  Scott Schubot
Transatlantic Racing Ford / Riley & Scott22gearbox0
4 7GT138   Thierry Boutsen
  Pierre-Henri Raphanel
Champion Motors Porsche 911 GT190running0
26 8CA36   Robby McGehee
  Jim Matthews
  David Murry
Colucci/Matthews Racing Ford / Riley & Scott3brakes0
23 9CA12   Chuck Goldsborough
  Rick Fairbanks
Genesis Racing Chevrolet / Hawk5clutch0
510CA95   Jeret Schroeder
  Tom Volk
TRV Motorsport Chevrolet / Kudzu86running0
611CA63   Howard Katz
  Jim Downing
Downing/Atlanta Mazda / Kudzu85running0
1912GT12   Shane Lewis
  Andy Pilgrim
Mosler Automotive Mosler Raptor56running0
913GT174   George Robinson
  Jack Baldwin
Robinson Racing Oldsmobile Aurora83running0
814GT310   Boris Said
  Mark Simo
Prototype Technology Group BMW M383running0
1515GT254   Andy Pilgrim
  Scott Neuman
  Terry Borcheller
Bell Motorsports BMW M379running0
716GT31   Marc Duez
  Ross Bentley
Prototype Technology Group BMW M383running0
1617GT307   Steve Marshall
  Danny Marshall
G & W Motorsports Porsche 911 GT278running0
1318GT355   Tim Ralston
  Jorge Trejos
AASCO Performance Porsche 911 RSR80running0
1719GT275   Scott Sansone
  Cameron Worth
Pettit Racing Mazda RX-777running0
2520GT269   Ray Mummery
  Gustl Spreng
Spreng Enterprises Porsche 993 Turbo4fire0
2421GT393   Henry Taleb
  Rino Mastronardi
Team Ecuador Nissan 240SX4engine0
1822GT252   William Stitt
  David Russell
Team Protosport GT Porsche 911 RSR77running0
2123GT209   Todd Flis
  Craig Conway
Spirit of Daytona Mitsubishi Eclipse GSX32gearbox0
2024GT227   Steve Goldin
  Keith Goldin
Goldin Brothers Racing Mazda RX-746running0
1025CA28   Jon Field
  Butch Brickell
Intersport Racing Ford / Riley & Scott83running0
2726CA29   Joaquin DeSoto
  John Mirro
Intersport Racing Oldsmobile / Spice3gearbox0
1227CA88   Bill Dollahite
  Mike Davies
Dollahite Racing Ferrari 33381fire0

Fastest Lap: