Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1985 Second 7-Eleven Twin 125

NASCAR Daytona Qualifier race number 2
Thursday, February 14, 1985 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
50 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:48:16
Average Speed: 155.387 mph
Pole Speed: 203.814 mph
Cautions: 2 for 9 laps
Margin of Victory: 2 cl
Attendance: 70,000
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    Daytona Qualifier Page

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 128   Cale Yarborough Hardee's   (Harry Ranier)Ford5022,000running 
8 214   A.J. Foyt Gilmore-Foyt   (A.J. Foyt)Oldsmobile503,650running 
2 321   David Pearson Chattanooga Chew   (Hoss Ellington)Chevrolet5012,500running 
6 466   Phil Parsons Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson / Richard Jackson)Chevrolet504,000running 
9 53   Dale Earnhardt Wrangler   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet503,500running 
4 643   Richard Petty STP   (Mike Curb)Pontiac505,300running 
7 775   Lake Speed RahMoc EnterprisesPontiac503,800running 
3 87   Kyle Petty 7-Eleven   (Wood Brothers)Ford508,500running 
18 922   Bobby Allison Miller   (DiGard)Buick372,150engine 
11102   Rusty Wallace Alugard   (Cliff Stewart)Pontiac503,200running 
121190   Ken Schrader Ultra Seal   (Junie Donlavey)Ford503,050running 
51233   Harry Gant Skoal Bandit   (Hal Needham)Chevrolet504,300running 
241364   Clark Dwyer Sunny King Ford & Honda   (Elmo Langley)Ford51,500crash 
201407   Randy LaJoie Snellman Construction   (Bob Johnson)Chevrolet291,900engine 
161505   Dean Roper Spohn's Body Shops   (Ron Spohn)Ford492,450running 
101695   Sterling Marlin Native Tan   (Sadler Brothers)Chevrolet503,350running 
231717   Ken Ragan Hesco Exhaust / McCord   (Roger Hamby)Chevrolet81,600crash 
131874   Bobby Wawak Superior Piping   (Bobby Wawak)Chevrolet502,900running 
171906   Joe Thurman Thurman Enterprises   (Davis Racing)Chevrolet492,300running 
252098   Trevor Boys McCaig Racing   (Ron Benfield)Chevrolet51,400crash 
142189   Jim Sauter Evinrude   (Mueller Brothers)Pontiac502,750running 
192267   Morgan Shepherd Jiim Peacock Dodge   (Buddy Arrington)Chrysler302,000engine 
222331   Slick Johnson Gray Racing   (Henley Gray)Chevrolet171,700engine 
272442   Tom Sneva Curb Racing   (Mike Curb)Pontiac41,200engine 
262500   Jody Ridley Helen Rae Special   (Helen Rae Smith)Chevrolet51,300crash 
292677   Davey Allison Marvin RaganChevrolet11,100clutch 
15270   Delma Cowart Heyward Grooms Construction   (H.L. Waters)Chevrolet492,600running 
212879   Dick Skillen Tom GoffChevrolet201,800engine 
282965   Joey Sonntag Sonntag Racing   (Joey Sonntag)Chevrolet31,150engine