Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (6)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1974 Southeastern 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 5 of 30
Sunday, March 17, 1974 at Bristol International Speedway, Bristol, TN
500 laps on a .533 mile paved track (266.5 miles)

Time of race: 3:42:50
Average Speed: 64.533 mph
Pole Speed: 107.785 mph
Cautions: 3 for 28 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 lap +
Attendance: 18,000
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1974 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1974 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
5 188   Donnie Allison Allison Racing   (DiGard)'74 Chevrolet4911,980running2
4 212   Bobby Allison Coca-Cola   (Bobby Allison)'74 Chevrolet4973,355running73
1 311   Cale Yarborough Kar-Kare   (Richard Howard)'74 Chevrolet5008,655running367
8 448   James Hylton Bob Stott Chevrolet   (James Hylton)'74 Chevrolet471955running0
3 572   Benny Parsons King's Row Fireplace   (L.G. DeWitt)'74 Chevrolet4984,905running6
2 627   Bobby Isaac Thunder Craft Boats   (Banjo Matthews)'74 Chevrolet4994,030running2
6 724   Cecil Gordon Cecil Gordon'72 Chevrolet4881,080running0
25 802   L.D. Ottinger Russell Large'74 Chevrolet108420crash0
23 943   Richard Petty STP Oil Treatment + Oil Filters   (Petty Enterprises)'74 Dodge1092,440crash0
281015   George Follmer R.C. Cola   (Bud Moore)'73 Ford712,395engine0
24117   Dean Dalton Belden Asphalt   (Dean Dalton)'74 Chevrolet108930crash0
71260   Joe Mihalic Lou Viglione'74 Chevrolet4851,010running0
261354   Lennie Pond Master Chevy Sales   (Ronnie Elder)'74 Chevrolet99890engine0
91468   Alton Jones Crimson Dale Nursery   (Butch Hawkersmith)'73 Chevrolet469845running0
141530   Walter Ballard Ballard Racing   (Vic Ballard)'73 Chevrolet346985ignition0
201696   Richard Childress L.C. Newton Trucking   (Tom Garn)'73 Chevrolet183900engine0
171705   David Sisco Reliable Plumbing & Heating   (David Sisco)'72 Chevrolet252900engine0
271890   Richie Panch Panch Racing   (Junie Donlavey)'74 Ford96795suspension0
131979   Frank Warren Hinson Construction   (Frank Warren)'74 Dodge380930engine0
162064   Elmo Langley Langley Racing   (Elmo Langley)'73 Ford341775ignition0
212167   Buddy Arrington Cherokee Construction   (Buddy Arrington)'72 Plymouth162710spindle0
122270   J.D. McDuffie McDuffie Racing   (J.D. McDuffie)'72 Chevrolet438805engine0
29239   Tony Bettenhausen Jr Vita Fresh Orange Juice   (Gordon Van Liew)'72 Chevrolet68385oil pump0
11248   Ed Negre Negre Racing   (Ed Negre)'73 Dodge447565running0
152575   Bobby Fleming Fleming Racing   (Ed Hawks)'72 Chevrolet341525engine0
22262   Dave Marcis Deppe Enterprises   (Dave Marcis)'73 Dodge154700engine0
102714   Coo Coo Marlin Cunningham-Kelley   (H.B. Cunningham)'73 Chevrolet457605running0
182810   Bill Champion Champion Racing   (Bill Champion)'72 Ford240495vibration0
192946   Travis Tiller Tiller Racing   (Travis Tiller)'73 Dodge217485clutch0
303025   Jabe Thomas Thomas Racing   (Don Robertson)'73 Dodge63625oil pan0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  (not scored)15050
  Donnie Allison51522
  Cale Yarborough5310957
  Bobby Isaac1101112
  Benny Parsons1121176
  Bobby Allison11819073
  Cale Yarborough191500310