Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (12)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2006 Silverado 350K


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race number 23 of 25
Friday, November 3, 2006 at Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
147 laps* on a 1.500 mile paved track (220.5 miles)

Time of race: 1:46:39
Average Speed: 124.895 mph
Pole Speed: 184.464 mph
Cautions: 7 for 30 laps
Margin of Victory: .279 serc
Attendance: 66,000
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2006 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series results   /   2006 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Truck Laps Money Status Led Points
353403   Johnny Chapman U.S. Restoration   (Gene Christensen)Chevrolet67,325ignition00
253107   John Mickel Dudman Group / DSI Group   (Gene Christensen)Chevrolet1458,965running088
131708   Chad McCumbee The GPS Store / Garmin   (Bobby Dotter)Dodge14811,415running0124
28351   Robert Richardson, Jr. Kinky Friedman for Governor   (Robert Richardson, Sr.)Chevrolet1437,665running079
8 310   Terry Cook Power Stroke Diesel   (Greg Pollex)Ford14812,025running0142
162711   David Starr toyotaforklift.net / Mobil Delvac   (Tom DeLoach)Toyota14711,115running0115
291513   Kerry Earnhardt Lowery Plumbing   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet1407,565crash076
33 714   Rick Crawford Circle Bar Truck Corral   (Tom Mitchell)Ford937,345crash064
2 815   Kyle Busch FreedomGrill / kylebusch.com   (Billy Ballew)Chevrolet14842,750running0170
272516   Mike Bliss Xpress Motorsports / Strutmasters.com   (David Fuge)Chevrolet1457,765running082
7 517   David Reutimann Toyota Tundra   (Darrell Waltrip)Toyota14810,275running0146
122318   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Fastenal   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge14811,515running0127
101820   Marcos Ambrose Team Australia / Aussie Vineyards   (Tad Geschickter)Ford14813,150running0134
22 421   Bobby East State Fair Corn Dogs / Edy's Dibs   (Wood Brothers)Ford1469,265running097
211022   Bill Lester Bad Boy Mowers   (Bill Davis)Toyota14610,615running0100
311123   Johnny Benson, Jr. Toyota Certified Used Vehicles   (Bill Davis)Toyota1387,370engine070
232224   Justin Labonte Dom-Ex   (Bill Davis)Toyota1468,165running094
183225   Damon Lusk Woodard Racing / Boca Bay Builders   (Rich Woodard)Dodge14710,915running0109
142630   Todd Bodine Lumber Liquidators   (Germain Racing)Toyota14811,315running0121
5 933   Ron Hornaday, Jr. RoadLoans.com   (Kevin Harvick)Chevrolet14816,025running0155
30204   Chase Miller Fastenal   (Bobby Hamilton Racing)Dodge1407,465running073
263340   Shane Huffman Key Motorsports   (Curtis Key)Chevrolet1457,865running085
1 146   Clint Bowyer Jack Daniel's   (David Dollar)Chevrolet14867,550running103190
3 25   Mike Skinner Toyota Tundra   (Bill Davis)Toyota14832,250running45170
243050   Michel Jourdain, Jr. PurposeMoney.com   (Jack Roush)Ford1458,065running091
192459   Chad Chaffin Harris Trucking   (James Harris)Toyota14710,815running0106
6216   David Ragan Scotts Miracle-Gro   (Jack Roush)Ford14813,425running0150
41660   Jack Sprague Con-Way Freight   (Jeff Wyler)Toyota14821,725running0160
202875   Aric Almirola Spears Manufacturing   (Wayne Spears)Chevrolet14711,115running0103
343676   Chris Wimmer Automotive Fabrication   (Jeff Milburn)Chevrolet887,335running061
171377   Brendan Gaughan South Point Resort   (Michael Gaughan)Dodge14711,015running0112
321485   Dennis Setzer Flex Fuel E85 Silverado   (David Dollar)Chevrolet1047,355crash067
152988   Matt Crafton Menards / Energizer   (Duke Thorson)Chevrolet14811,715running0118
11 69   Ted Musgrave Team ASE / Germain Motor Co.   (Germain Racing)Toyota14814,400running0130
361998   Erin Crocker Cheerios / Betty Crocker   (Ray Evernham)Dodge27,311engine055
91299   Erik Darnell Northern Tool + Equipment   (Jack Roush)Ford14812,925running0138
* Race extended to 148 laps due to green/white/checker.

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Damon Lusk25unapproved impound adjustment
Todd Bodine30unapproved impound adjustment
Aric Almirola75engine change
Matt Crafton88engine change

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
122  
353   fluid on track 
64439  
45495   debris 
50512  
52543   #13 spun frontstretch 
55628  
63664   #77 spun turn 4 
679327  
941007   #14 accident turn 1 
1011055  
1061094   #85 accident turn 1 
11014233  
1431464   #13 accident turn 1 
1471482  
  Percent of race run under caution: 20.3%             Average green flag run: 14.8 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Clint Bowyer14949
  Mike Skinner509445
  Clint Bowyer9514854

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Todd Bodine 3406    
2   Johnny Benson, Jr. 3269   -137  
3   David Reutimann 3241   -165  
4   Ted Musgrave 3144   -262  
5   Rick Crawford 3070   -336  
6   Ron Hornaday, Jr. 3068   -338  
7   David Starr 3059   -347  
8   Jack Sprague 3027   -379  
9   Terry Cook 3008   -398  
10   Mike Skinner 2986   -420  
11   Mike Bliss 2943   -463  
12   Dennis Setzer 2859   -547  
13   Erik Darnell 2837   -569  
14   Matt Crafton 2820   -586  
15   Brendan Gaughan 2619   -787  
16   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 2441   -965  
17   Chad McCumbee 2305   -1101  
18   Aric Almirola 2280   -1126  
19   Marcos Ambrose 2028   -1378  
20   Bill Lester 2019   -1387