Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (25)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2008 Pocono 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

        Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Sprint Cup race number 14 of 36
Sunday, June 8, 2008 at Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 3:59:36
Average Speed: 125.209 mph
Pole Speed: 170.219 mph
Cautions: 10 for 38 laps
Margin of Victory: 3.702 sec
Attendance: 105,000
Lead changes: 23

Glossary    2008 NASCAR Sprint Cup results   /   2008 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
273900   Michael McDowell Champion Mortgage   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota20080,808running082
28 401   Regan Smith Principal Financial Group   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet20073,000running079
393507   Clint Bowyer Jack Daniel's   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet15581,175running046
17251   Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet200101,808running2117
322410   Patrick Carpentier Charter Communications   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge20064,375running067
31611   Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota200162,866running17170
182712   Ryan Newman Kodak   (Roger Penske)Dodge200109,350running0109
251715   Paul Menard Menards / Pittsburgh Paints   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet20076,450running088
153316   Greg Biffle 3M   (Jack Roush)Ford20081,175running4123
71317   Matt Kenseth DeWalt   (Jack Roush)Ford200130,866running2151
431018   Kyle Busch M&M's   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota9580,999crash034
341819   Elliott Sadler Stanley   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge20090,320running666
8112   Kurt Busch Miller Lite   (Roger Penske)Dodge20087,175running0142
351220   Tony Stewart Home Depot   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota199112,561running1463
312921   Bill Elliott U.S. Air Force   (Wood Brothers)Ford20082,895running070
223222   Dave Blaney Caterpillar   (Bill Davis)Toyota20083,408running1102
143824   Jeff Gordon DuPont   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet200117,711running0121
202226   Jamie McMurray Irwin Industrial Tools   (Jack Roush)Ford20080,250running0103
232328   Travis Kvapil Dish Network / Dish DVRs   (Yates Racing)Ford20097,064running094
132829   Kevin Harvick Shell / Pennzoil   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet200118,061running0124
52031   Jeff Burton AT&T Mobility   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet200143,258running0155
164238   David Gilliland FreeCreditReport.com   (Yates Racing)Ford20089,583running0115
411440   Dario Franchitti Target   (Felix Sabates)Dodge13770,880crash040
333141   Reed Sorenson Target   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge20092,339running064
382142   Juan Pablo Montoya Texaco / Havoline   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge15791,208crash049
113743   Bobby Labonte Cheerios / Betty Crocker   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge200121,536running0130
193644   David Reutimann UPS   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota20070,225running0106
304345   Terry Labonte Paralyzed Veterans of America   (Petty Enterprises)Dodge20074,747running073
6 248   Jimmie Johnson Lowe's   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet200147,586running59155
26345   Casey Mears Kellogg's / Carquest   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet20083,800running085
371955   Michael Waltrip NAPA Auto Parts   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota19963,425running052
24306   David Ragan AAA Insurance   (Jack Roush)Ford20076,675running091
21 966   Scott Riggs State Water Heaters   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet20085,708running6105
36407   Robby Gordon Robby Gordon Motorsports   (Robby Gordon)Dodge19971,600running055
402670   Jason Leffler Haas Automation   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet14063,025crash043
424177   Sam Hornish, Jr. Mobil 1   (Roger Penske)Dodge130108,305crash037
29 578   Joe Nemechek Furniture Row / Denver Mattress   (Barney Visser)Chevrolet20064,850running076
10 38   Mark Martin Steak-umm Burgers   (Dale Earnhardt, Inc.)Chevrolet200114,083running0134
21583   Brian Vickers Red Bull   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota200144,425running18175
12 884   A.J. Allmendinger Red Bull   (Dietrich Mateschitz)Toyota20075,200running0127
4 788   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. National Guard / AMP Energy   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet200121,200running0160
1 19   Kasey Kahne Budweiser   (Gillett Evernham Motorsports)Dodge200260,866running69195
9 699   Carl Edwards Aflac   (Jack Roush)Ford200123,700running2143

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Kyle Busch18backup car
Bill Elliott21backup car
Sam Hornish, Jr.77backup car
Kevin Harvick29battery change

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44J.J. Yeley96DLP HDTVJeff MooradToyota

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
Reason'Lucky
Dog'
12727  
28314   debrisnone
32409  
41433   #2 accident turn 1none
44474  
48503   #18,26 accident frontstretchnone
51577  
58625   #10,77 accident turn 1none
63686  
69735   #10,38,45,77 accident turn 1none
74818  
82865   #07,42 accident frontstretchnone
8710519  
1061083   #55 accident turn 1#45
10912214  
1231253   #40 accident turn 3none
1261305  
1311333   #40,77 accident turn 1#42
13417744  
1781814   #18 spun turn 2#10
18220019  
  Percent of race run under caution: 19.0%             Average green flag run: 14.7 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jimmie Johnson11616
  Kasey Kahne172812
  Scott Riggs29346
  Kasey Kahne35417
  Martin Truex, Jr.42432
  Jimmie Johnson445815
  Brian Vickers59624
  Jimmie Johnson638523
  Elliott Sadler86894
  Denny Hamlin9010617
  Elliott Sadler1071082
  Tony Stewart10912214
  Jimmie Johnson1231286
  Kasey Kahne12915123
  Greg Biffle1521554
  Carl Edwards1561561
  Dave Blaney1571571
  Brian Vickers1581647
  Kasey Kahne16517511
  Carl Edwards1761761
  Matt Kenseth1771782
  Brian Vickers1791846
  Kasey Kahne18520016

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kyle Busch 2084    
2   Jeff Burton 2063   -21  
3   Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 1939   -145  
4   Carl Edwards 1856   -228  
5   Denny Hamlin 1800   -284  
6   Jimmie Johnson 1799   -285  
7   Greg Biffle 1781   -303  
8   Jeff Gordon 1767   -317  
9   Kasey Kahne 1719   -365  
10   Kevin Harvick 1690   -394  
11   Clint Bowyer 1679   -405  
12   Tony Stewart 1614   -470  
13   David Ragan 1607   -477  
14   Ryan Newman 1604   -480  
15   Matt Kenseth 1580   -504  
16   Martin Truex, Jr. 1558   -526  
17   Brian Vickers 1502   -582  
18   Travis Kvapil 1464   -620  
19   Bobby Labonte 1455   -629  
20   Juan Pablo Montoya 1439   -645