Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 MediaOne 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 14 of 22
Saturday, July 26, 1997 at Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
100 laps on a 2.000 mile paved track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:45:01
Average Speed: 114.268 mph
Pole Speed: 181.566 mph
Cautions: 5 for 35 laps
Margin of Victory: 3 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
71226   Blaise Alexander Sunoco   (Blaise Alexander II)Chevrolet100 running0
383589   Tony Altiere White Brothers RacingOldsmobile11 vibration0
172518   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet93 running0
223184   Norm Benning Benning Racing   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet81 running0
14 990   Ed Berrier ADTFord98 running0
24238   Alan Bigelow Winchester FurnitureChevrolet61 suspension0
311080   Dave Blaney Hover Motorsports   (Stan Hover)Ford29 crash0
292617   Mike Ciochetti Hughes SupplyFord31 crash0
373376   Brian Conz Conz RacingChevrolet12 engine0
302195   Cavin Councilor Sherwin WilliamsFord29 crash0
101873   Ed Curtis Cable Innovations   (Jim Curtis)Chevrolet99 running0
231199   Jeff Finley RaDiUs MotorsportsFord68 running0
282944   Bill Flowers Young Racing   (Cole Young)Chevrolet47 engine0
4 585   Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet100 running0
21459   Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motorcars   (Mark Gibson)Ford100 running1
213606   David A. Green iRacePontiac84 running0
183751   Frog Hall Frog's Driving ExperiencePontiac92 running0
401964   Rick Harrell Kayo LumberFord5 engine0
13 61   Matt Hutter Phoenix RacingChevrolet98 running0
35 246   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts   (Dan Falldorf)Chevrolet23 engine1
9 847   Jimmy Kitchens K-C Racing   (Dave Carroll)Ford99 running0
364055   Russell Landrum Landrum Spring ServicePontiac12 engine0
33 174   Gary Laton Tampico Citrus Punch   (Thomas Laton)Chevrolet29 crash10
51575   Kenny Martin Kelly's Island Ferry   (Bob Schacht)Ford100 running0
81688   Jimmy McCune S&K Machine   (Ken Moore)Ford99 running0
161711   Glen Morgan Texas Marine   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet97 running0
393003   Tommy Nichols Lang EngineeringFord5 crash0
203901   Randy Nobach D&M MachineChevrolet88 running0
112742   Dan Pardus Midwest Transit   (Jim Gardner)Chevrolet99 running3
12280   Chuck Roumell Wynn's OilChevrolet99 running0
342012   Rick Sheppard AramarkOldsmobile29 crash0
3 316   Tim Steele HS Die   (Harold Steele)Ford100 running58
32 721   Bob Strait Zinsser Paints   (Jack Bowsher)Ford29 crash0
193205   Steve Swick Kewadin CasinosChevrolet91 running0
1 466   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford100 running27
273802   Dick Tracey Tracey RacingChevrolet48 electrical0
151383   Billy Venturini Simoniz   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet97 running0
253498   Drew White White Brothers Racing   (Drew White)Pontiac59 electrical0
62486   Rich Woodland, Jr. Maple Leaf Farms   (Richard Woodland)Chevrolet100 running0
262260   Fred Zack L&M AutomotiveChevrolet54 oil0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Frank Kimmel111
  Tim Steele21413
  Gary Laton152410
  Mark Thompson25284
  Tim Steele295729
  Mark Gibson58581
  Dan Pardus59613
  Tim Steele627716
  Mark Thompson7810023