Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1997 Miller Racing Icebreaker


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Modified Tour race number 1 of 23
Sunday, April 13, 1997 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
125 laps* on a .625 mile paved track (78.1 miles)

Time of race: 1:22.13
Average Speed: 59.509 mph
Pole Speed: 117.26 mph
Cautions: 10 for 44 laps
Margin of Victory: .5 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1997 NASCAR Winston Modified Tour results   /   1997 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
281966   Tim Arre Schwarzenberg AutoChevrolet28 crash0
162010   Dan Avery Wood ConstructionChevrolet126 running0
23217   Tom Baldwin Richmond Int'l RacewayPontiac72 engine0
91832   Dave Berghman Triple-G ScaffoldingBuick131 running0
223105   John Blewett III Nex Page CommunicationChevrolet98 suspension0
302665   Tom Bolles Cos Central AutoPontiac28 crash0
261213   Ted Christopher LesCare KitchensChevrolet28 crash0
213033   Wade Cole Charlie's RadiatorPontiac103 running0
12 14   Tim Connolly Ralston Purina / Tidy Cat   (Robert Garbarino)Dodge131 running0
41017   Tommy Cravenho, Jr. Independent Truck ServiceChevrolet131 running0
202935   S.J. Evonsion Evonsion RacingChevrolet103 axle0
19138   Mike Ewanitsko Universal Welding   (Scott & Patty Bandzul)Chevrolet110 crash0
242231   Tony Ferrante, Jr. Ferrante RacingChevrolet71 running0
51511   Ed Flemke, Jr. Mystique MotorsportsChevrolet131 running0
1221   Rick Fuller Polar Beverages   (Art Barry)Chevrolet131 running131
322854   Brad Hietala Reliable WeldingPontiac18 oil pressure0
233   Tony Hirschman Beech Bluff Auto   (Len Boehler)Chevrolet131 running0
25170   Ed Kennedy R.S.R.Chevrolet59 rear end0
292416   Chris Kopec Diversified Metals   (Eric Sanderson)Chevrolet28 crash0
131625   Jan Leaty Adirondack / P & C FoodsPontiac131 running0
11251   Tim Mangus T & G RacingChevrolet131 running0
151136   Jerry Marquis TAS Country Homes   (Ben Dodge)Mercury127 running0
142307   Bert Marvin Czarkowski RacingChevrolet129 running0
7500   Doug Meservey CitgoChevrolet131 running0
17475   Carl Pasteryak Western AutoPontiac118 crash0
1865   Charlie Pasteryak Dale Averill DesignsChevrolet118 crash0
101444   Reggie Ruggiero Gulf Racing   (Mario Fiore)Pontiac131 running0
27788   Sam Russo Ace Outdoor PowerChevrolet28 crash0
396   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Peter Beal / Charlie Bacon)Chevrolet131 running0
82703   Bruce Taylor Taylor RacingChevrolet131 running0
6899   Jamie Tomaino Perth Amboy SpringChevrolet131 running0
313260   Doug Wolcott Hemlock Hill FarmChevrolet28 crash0
* Race extended to 131 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Rick Fuller1131131