Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (11)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1974 Talladega 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 21 of 30
Sunday, August 11, 1974 at Alabama International Motor Speedway, Talladega, AL
188 laps on a 2.660 mile paved track (500.1 miles)

Time of race: 3:21:52
Average Speed: 148.637 mph
Pole Speed: 184.926 mph
Cautions: 6 for 40 laps
Margin of Victory: 2 feet
Attendance: 40,000
Lead changes: 33

Glossary    1974 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1974 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
3 212   Bobby Allison Penske Racing   (Bobby Allison)'74 Matador1877,140running4
40 488   Donnie Allison DiGard Racing   (DiGard)'74 Chevrolet381,385engine1
6 515   Buddy Baker R.C. Cola   (Bud Moore)'73 Ford18510,385rear end98
483230   Walter Ballard Ballard Racing   (Vic Ballard)'74 Chevrolet11,395rear end0
474753   Johnny Barnes Hopper-Crews   (J.C. Crews)'73 Ford1750crash0
32319   Tony Bettenhausen Jr Vita Fresh Orange Juice   (Gordon Van Liew)'72 Chevrolet981,635engine0
39261   Neil Bonnett Coca-Cola   (Bobby Allison)'72 Chevrolet461,110engine0
294132   Dick Brooks Simoniz   (Dick Brooks)'74 Dodge1091,460steering0
274019   Bob Burcham Gray Racing   (Henley Gray)'73 Chevrolet1251,210clutch2
46 606   Neil Castles Howard Furniture   (Neil Castles)'73 Dodge3755oil line0
363510   Bill Champion Champion Racing   (Bill Champion)'72 Ford661,035engine0
132796   Richard Childress L.C. Newton Trucking   (Tom Garn)'73 Chevrolet1812,260running0
412135   Dan Daughtry DM Construction   (Morris Davis)'72 Ford36980engine0
231897   Red Farmer Long-Lewis   (Willie Humphries)'72 Ford1631,460running0
314580   Phil Finney Finney Racing   (Phil Finney)'72 Chevrolet1001,010engine0
42 918   Joe Frasson Frasson Racing   (Joe Frasson)'74 Dodge291,275oil line0
342290   Charlie Glotzbach Truxmore Industries   (Junie Donlavey)'72 Ford702,235engine15
152924   Cecil Gordon Gordon Racing   (Cecil Gordon)'72 Chevrolet1782,160running0
253973   Jerry Hansen Hansen Racing   (Jerry Hansen)'72 Chevrolet1601,160running0
121148   James Hylton Nitro 9   (James Hylton)'74 Chevrolet1832,485running2
81328   Bobby Isaac Pylon Wiper Blades   (Hoss Ellington)'74 Chevrolet1852,535running3
264668   Alton Jones Crimson Dale Nursery   (Butch Hawkersmith)'73 Chevrolet1591,135running0
203656   Elmo Langley Bray Realty   (Richard Mummert)'72 Ford1691,435running0
374366   Terry Link Mechanical Appliance   (Mike Link)'72 Pontiac621,035engine0
11232   Dave Marcis Deppe Enterprises   (Dave Marcis)'73 Dodge1842,060running0
35 714   Coo Coo Marlin Cunningham-Kelley   (H.B. Cunningham)'73 Chevrolet671,910brakes9
183764   Dick May Langley Racing   (Elmo Langley)'72 Ford1741,485running0
194225   Roy Mayne Star City Body Shop   (Don Robertson)'73 Dodge1701,535running0
242570   J.D. McDuffie Glenn's Landscaping   (J.D. McDuffie)'72 Chevrolet1622,085overheating0
14338   Ed Negre Negre Racing   (Ed Negre)'74 Dodge1781,585overheating0
432498   Richie Panch Tracmaster   (Roy Thornley)'72 Ford211,695engine0
51572   Benny Parsons King's Row Fireplace   (L.G. DeWitt)'74 Chevrolet1867,465running0
2 121   David Pearson Purolator   (Wood Brothers)'73 Mercury18812,890running18
1 343   Richard Petty STP Oil Treatment + Oil Filters   (Petty Enterprises)'74 Dodge18824,465running34
223484   Johnny Ray H.C. Blackwell   (Buster Davis)'72 Dodge1661,385running0
454809   A.J. Reno Elliott Racing   (George Elliott)'72 Ford15760steering0
91642   Marty Robbins Robbins Racing   (Marty Robbins)'74 Dodge1851,085running0
211493   Jackie Rogers Lemon Tree Inns   (Ray Frederick)'74 Chevrolet1671,660engine0
101952   Earl Ross Carling   (Junior Johnson)'74 Chevrolet1852,385running0
163007   Jerry Schild Rush & Associates   (Rush Johnson)'72 Chevrolet1771,560running0
282805   David Sisco Reliable Plumbing   (David Sisco)'74 Chevrolet1171,835engine0
72083   Ramo Stott Smithville Farms   (Norris Reed)'74 Chevrolet1852,435running0
384446   Travis Tiller Precision Engine Machine   (Travis Tiller)'73 Dodge56835engine0
303840   D.K. Ulrich Noel's Auto Sales   (D.K. Ulrich)'72 Chevrolet1091,035ignition0
331231   Jim Vandiver Moss-Thornton   (O.L. Nixon)'72 Dodge801,360lug bolt0
441795   Darrell Waltrip Terminal Transport   (Darrell Waltrip)'74 Chevrolet191,565engine0
171079   Frank Warren Warren Racing   (Frank Warren)'74 Dodge1772,260running0
4 811   Cale Yarborough Carling   (Junior Johnson)'74 Chevrolet1868,285running2

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Donnie Allison111
  Buddy Baker265
  Bobby Allison782
  Buddy Baker9113
  Charlie Glotzbach12121
  Coo Coo Marlin13142
  James Hylton15162
  Buddy Baker17226
  Charlie Glotzbach23319
  Bobby Allison32321
  Buddy Baker33331
  Bobby Allison34341
  David Pearson35362
  Buddy Baker37437
  David Pearson44474
  Buddy Baker48547
  David Pearson55551
  Coo Coo Marlin56627
  Bobby Isaac63653
  Cale Yarborough66661
  Charlie Glotzbach67715
  Bob Burcham72732
  Richard Petty74752
  Buddy Baker768813
  Richard Petty1001001
  David Pearson1011055
  Cale Yarborough1061061
  Buddy Baker10712115
  David Pearson1221221
  Richard Petty1231297
  Buddy Baker13015930
  Richard Petty16018223
  David Pearson1831875
  Richard Petty1881881