Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1996 Thompson Sunoco 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 20 of 21
Sunday, September 22, 1996 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
300 laps* on a .625 mile paved track (187.5 miles)

Time of race: 1:43:08
Average Speed: 77.448 mph
Pole Speed: 104.714 mph
(Pole won by Mike Stefanik )
Cautions: 10 for 37 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1996 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1996 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 194   Jeff Fuller Sunoco Racing   (Tad Geschickter)Chevrolet21316,025running83180
2 451   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet21310,625running92170
3 855   Brad Leighton Coed Naked Sportswear / Grossman's   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet2136,400running38165
51115   Jerry Marquis O'Connor Buick-GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet2133,525running0155
71238   Babe Branscombe Branscombe Racing   (Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet2132,258running0146
93944   Andy Santerre EJP / Wynn's   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet2132,400running0138
101376   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet2132,200running0134
11 356   Martin Truex Blount Seafood   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet2131,200running0130
151627   Jamie Aube Pete's RV Center   (Jimmy Spencer)Chevrolet2131,900running0118
192134   Glenn Sullivan Brioschi Antacid   (Glenn Sullivan)Chevrolet213925running0106
20 630   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle)Chevrolet2121,450running0103
292021   Eric Bodine Glacier Ridge   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet207675running076
313757   Steve Tooker Gus RacingChevrolet204625running070
32 790   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet183600ignition067
341013   Ted Christopher LesCare Kitchens   (James Lestorti)Chevrolet156600brakes061
373275   Jason Manafort Manafort Racing   (Jon Manafort)Chevrolet114600engine052
38174   Brad Bennett A.J. Reyen   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet1091,100suspension049
393399   Steve Nowakowski Classic Auto / J.C. BartonChevrolet102600suspension046
41 222   Jeff Barry Valvoline   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet201,100engine040
424192   Mike Gallo Gallo Racing   (Mike Gallo)Chevrolet151,100transmission037
4 529   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford2133,725running0160
233877   Bryan Wall Auto City / Haffner's   (Ed Gendreau / John Wall)Ford2111,325running094
353483   Jeff Neal Grappone / Auto SolutionsFord142600crash058
403033   Kerry Anderson Anderson Racing   (Kerry Anderson)Ford33600brakes043
21 909   Steve Park Sunoco Motorsports   (Allen Avery)Oldsmobile212875running0100
303626   Scott Bouley Expert-Tees / Buyers Choice   (Kim Griffen)Oldsmobile207650running073
36183   Tom Fox Stars & Stripes / Dennis ConnerOldsmobile117600suspension055
61454   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet Metal   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac2132,550running0150
81971   Bobby Dragon Crystal Clean / U.S. Cellular   (David & Donna Smith)Pontiac2132,000running0142
12152   Tom Carey, Jr. SalomonePontiac2131,150running0127
13286   Robbie Crouch Auto Palace   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Pontiac2131,600running0124
142747   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac2132,150running0121
16247   Brandon Butler Skoal Racing   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac2131,500running0115
172345   Franklin Butler III Butler Insurance / Mitchell Motorsports   (Andy & Sherri Mitchell)Pontiac213975running0112
182561   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac2131,420running0109
222216   Stub Fadden NAPA   (Alvin Fadden)Pontiac2121,350running097
244060   Dale Shaw R.D. Roy Transport / Ocean Spray   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac2111,300running091
252942   Doug D'Alessandro Quinco RacingPontiac210800running088
263137   Alan Chapman Redman Homes   (Walter Finch)Pontiac209750running085
274228   Bill Penfold Duke's Ladder & Staging   (Ray Penfold)Pontiac2081,225running082
283502   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone)Pontiac208700running079
332684   Rick Fuller Specialized Industrial Machinery   (Ted Kistner)Pontiac174600radiator064
* Race shortened to 213 laps due to rain.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jeff Fuller15454
  Mike Stefanik5514692
  Brad Leighton14718438
  Jeff Fuller18521329

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Dave Dion 2679    
2   Andy Santerre 2672   -7  
3   Dale Shaw 2585   -94  
4   Kelly Moore 2542   -137  
5   Brad Leighton 2487   -192  
6   Mike Stefanik 2414   -265  
7   Robbie Crouch 2324   -355  
8   Tom Bolles 2295   -384  
9   Brandon Butler 2236   -443  
10   Jamie Aube 2161   -518  
11   Stub Fadden 2128   -551  
12   Mike Olsen 2117   -562  
13   Bobby Dragon 2090   -589  
14   Jeff Barry 2065   -614  
15   Brad Bennett 2031   -648  
16   Babe Branscombe 1952   -727  
17   Jerry Marquis 1771   -908  
18   GeGe Gravel 1680   -999  
19   Dennis Doyle 1670   -1009  
20   Mike Gallo 1642   -1037