Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Hannaford / Shop & Save 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 17 of 19
Sunday, September 13, 1998 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
300 laps on a .625 mile paved track (187.5 miles)

Time of race: 2:25:32
Average Speed: 77.3 mph
Pole Speed: 104.017 mph
(Pole won by Jerry Marquis )
Cautions: 8 for 43 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.5 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 351   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet30017,900running20180
32967   Jamie Aube Business N.H. Magazine   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet3007,470running34165
44214   Tracy Gordon Certain-Teed Windows   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet3004,900running0160
52384   Rick Fuller Specialized Machinery / LesCare Kitchens   (Ted Kistner)Chevrolet3003,850running0155
61290   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet3002,800running0150
7116   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet3002,525running0146
8 916   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet3002,400running0142
101555   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet3003,400running95134
131330   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet2991,650running0124
142032   Dale Quarterley Bearing Specialties   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet2981,100running0121
153386   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet2982,050running0118
16 215   Jerry Marquis O'Connor GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet2972,300running0115
171406   Paul Richardson NAPA Auto Parts   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet2961,025running6112
18 14   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet2952,255running95109
202638   Babe Branscombe Colony Auto Parts   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet2941,235running0103
211921   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet2931,475running0100
222893   Joe Riolo Clear Glass / Economy SignsChevrolet289965running097
233850   Brett Roubinek Crystal Rock Bottled Water   (Brett Roubinek)Chevrolet2882,055running094
25372   Joe Barnes Frank's NAPA / Dempsey Uniforms   (Joe Barnes)Chevrolet287935running088
263685   Bobby Dragon Humphreys Racing   (Todd Humphreys)Chevrolet2861,425transmission085
273173   Jason McDougall Rochester Steel TreatmentChevrolet282915running082
283559   Louis Rettenmeier Team New England Mobil Dealers / Mobil 1   (Louis Rettenmeier)Chevrolet275905running079
29160   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet2721,395running076
313926   Scott Bouley Expert-Tees / Buyers Choice   (Kim Griffen)Chevrolet259875running070
321840   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Casino / Mohegan Tribe   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet254865running067
334024   Jarod Robie N.H. College / Monaghan ConstructionChevrolet247855running064
382575   Jason Manafort Brokk / North American Sales   (Jon Manafort)Chevrolet168805ignition049
21077   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford30011,855running50170
242188   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik DesignsFord2871,445electrical091
352497   Adam Friend Nichols College   (Adam Friend)Ford195835u joint058
374180   John Lesniak Ocean Spray   (Tom & Peggy Pease)Ford179815suspension052
42 829   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford471,305engine037
9 77   Dale Shaw Skoal BanditPontiac3002,200running0138
113425   John Swanson New England Pontiac Dealers   (John Swanson)Pontiac2991,300running0130
12 447   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac2991,700running0127
19 596   Kip Stockwell Randolph Automotive   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac295995running0106
302261   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac2661,385crash073
343253   Dan Koonmen Ford & Associates / Garlock Industries   (Dan Koonmen, Sr.)Pontiac230845running061
36275   Barney McRae Fantasy Racing Pool   (George McRae)Pontiac1891,325suspension055
391774   Ben Rowe Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac1431,305oil cooler046
40 642   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply / MS Aerospace   (Jan Banning)Pontiac1331,305crash043
413054   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet Metal   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac861,305suspension040

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
John Barber01
Jimmy Seger52
John Cerbone98Apache FishingDominick CerbonePontiac

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Brad Bennett19595
  Mike Stefanik96961
  Paul Richardson971026
  Mike Stefanik1031042
  Brad Leighton10516662
  Jamie Aube16720034
  Brad Leighton20123333
  Bryan Wall23428350
  Mike Stefanik28430017

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Mike Stefanik 2240    
2   Brad Leighton 2075   -165  
3   Kelly Moore 2071   -169  
4   Jerry Marquis 1969   -271  
5   Tracy Gordon 1935   -305  
6   Tom Carey, Jr. 1920   -320  
7   Dave Dion 1857   -383  
8   Mike Olsen 1804   -436  
9   Martin Truex 1776   -464  
10   Bryan Wall 1776   -464  
11   Stub Fadden 1757   -483  
12   Bill Penfold 1734   -506  
13   Jamie Aube 1721   -519  
14   Brad Bennett 1661   -579  
15   Dennis Demers 1596   -644  
16   Bobby Dragon 1584   -656  
17   Jeff Taylor 1453   -787  
18   Ben Rowe 1358   -882  
19   Eric Bodine 1357   -883  
20   Dennis Doyle 1344   -896