Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 NASCAR 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 11 of 19
Friday, July 28, 2000 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:15:54
Average Speed: 61.625 mph
Pole Speed: 90.239 mph
Cautions: 5 for 36 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    2000 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2000 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
21055   Brad Leighton Sheraton Harborside Portsmouth   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1557,005running0
4 847   Kelly Moore R.C. Moore Trucking   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1551,500running0
5 91   Jerry Marquis M & T Bank / AAA Aircraft SupplyChevrolet1551,700running0
62030   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Water Systems   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet1551,200running0
7 586   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1551,610running0
8180   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1551,450running0
9 724   Mike Rowe K & K Excavating   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1551,400running0
101340   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1551,450running0
111271   Bobby Dragon Merit Motorsports   (David & Donna Smith)Chevrolet1541,400running0
13215   Barney McRae ADT Security / Ehler's RV   (George McRae)Chevrolet1541,150running0
143066   Louie Mechalides Mid-City Paving   (Chris Mechalides)Chevrolet1541,075running0
161976   Tom Bolles Kendall Motor Oil   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet1541,025running0
17 414   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1531,100running0
182522   Jeff Barry Pinnacle Auto Glass   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet152590running0
191161   Mike Olsen Little Trees Car Freshener   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1511,080running0
20 260   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1491,070engine0
211712   John Preston Penn's Best Trucking   (Jimmy Spencer)Chevrolet147960running0
222499   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet145550running0
232332   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet141940running0
24 556   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet131930brakes0
26 313   Ted Christopher LesCare Kitchens   (James Lestorti)Chevrolet88510crash0
271667   Jamie Aube legalopinion.com   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet72910overheating0
28293   Mike Bruno Fisher Snowplows   (Alayne Bruno)Chevrolet68910engine0
291436   Brad Boissonneault B & B Motorsports   (Brad Boissonneault)Chevrolet43510oil line0
302628   Todd Wilkinson Kimball Oil   (Jennifer Wilkinson)Chevrolet27510crash0
1 196   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford15514,075running155
31529   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1554,670running0
252777   Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers   (John Wall)Ford1301,020running0
122253   Dan Koonmen Ford & Associates / Secrephone   (Dan Koonmen, Sr.)Pontiac154850running0
152816   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1541,050running0
* Race extended to 155 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Vern Bliss03Vern BlissChevrolet
Glenn Sullivan34
David Kokindo27
Doug Hurst43
Joe Pezza37
John Cerbone98
Dan Avery10
Tommy Beamer31Toni Beamer
David Darling57Wayne Darling
John Lesniak94
Scott Bouley26
Paul Richardson7
Brett Roubinek50Brett Roubinek
Bobby Reakes20
Robbie Harrison44
Travis Ayres19Ayres MotorsportsTravis AyresChevrolet
Bryon Chew09Buzz Chew
Paul Wolfe54

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Johnson1155155