Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 Sunoco 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 15 of 19
Sunday, August 27, 2000 at Thompson Speedway, Thompson, CT
150 laps on a .625 mile paved track (93.8 miles)

Time of race: 1:19:27
Average Speed: 70.799 mph
Pole Speed: 104.851 mph
(Pole won by Dave Dion )
Cautions: 8 for 43 laps
Margin of Victory: .3 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    2000 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2000 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
1 414   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet15012,925running12180
21667   Jamie Aube legalopinion.com   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1508,305running58170
31460   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1504,920running0165
4 955   Brad Leighton Sheraton Harborside Portsmouth   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1503,800running19160
5 771   Bobby Dragon Merit Motorsports   (David & Donna Smith)Chevrolet1502,500running10155
6 31   Jerry Marquis M & T Bank / AAA Aircraft SupplyChevrolet1502,000running51150
71977   Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers   (John Wall)Ford1501,525running0146
8 229   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1501,450running0142
9 847   Kelly Moore R.C. Moore Trucking   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1501,350running0138
102696   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1502,250running0134
11127   Paul Richardson Richardson Racing   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet1501,175running0130
121561   Mike Olsen Little Trees Car Freshener   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1501,150running0127
13 156   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1501,125running0124
141340   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1501,100running0121
15 524   Mike Rowe K & K Excavating   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet1501,095running0118
162509   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1501,085running0115
172833   Fred Skaff The Woodworks   (Elaine Skaff)Ford150575running0112
183386   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1501,065running0109
192238   Babe Branscombe Branscombe Racing   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet150555running0106
203416   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1501,045running0103
213299   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet150535running0100
22175   Barney McRae ADT Security / Ehler's RV   (George McRae)Chevrolet1501,025running097
23293   Mike Bruno Fisher Snowplows   (Alayne Bruno)Chevrolet1491,015running094
243665   Tim Zock BuyAmerican.com   (Ron Zock)Ford146500running091
253543   Doug Hurst Pit Stop For Life   (Allan Hurst)Pontiac140495running088
263036   Brad Boissonneault B & B Motorsports   (Brad Boissonneault)Chevrolet123485crash085
27110   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet123975crash082
282130   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Water Systems   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet108965ignition079
293154   Paul Wolfe Astrocom   (Paul Wolfe)Chevrolet108455brakes076
302035   Pete Frappier A-1 Tree & Landscaping   (Robert Nolet)Chevrolet91445crash073
312385   Doug Averill VIP Discount Auto CentersChevrolet90435foot injury070
32 657   David Darling Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet73925crash067
332732   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet36925valve064
341066   Louie Mechalides Mid-City Paving   (Chris Mechalides)Chevrolet15925overheating061
352434   Glenn Sullivan Jani-King / Mesa Air Group   (Glenn Sullivan / James Lestorti)Chevrolet9425engine058
361868   Ted Christopher Delcrest Sign Co.Chevrolet2425engine055

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Travis Ayres19Ayres MotorsportsTravis AyresChevrolet
David Kokindo27
Todd Wilkinson28
Tim Strojny37
Travis Benjamin88
John Cerbone98

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jerry Marquis15151
  Brad Leighton527019
  Bobby Dragon718010
  Jamie Aube8113858
  Tracy Gordon13915012

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Brad Leighton 2073    
2   Tracy Gordon 1956   -117  
3   Dale Shaw 1841   -232  
4   Mike Olsen 1782   -291  
5   Dave Dion 1772   -301  
6   Bryan Wall 1728   -345  
7   Dennis Demers 1703   -370  
8   Mike Johnson 1647   -426  
9   Bobby Dragon 1554   -519  
10   Matt Kobyluck 1486   -587  
11   Dale Quarterley 1472   -601  
12   Martin Truex, Jr. 1466   -607  
13   Jerry Marquis 1466   -607  
14   Mike Rowe 1436   -637  
15   Jamie Aube 1429   -644  
16   Bill Penfold 1379   -694  
17   Barney McRae 1324   -749  
18   Kelly Moore 1321   -752  
19   Kip Stockwell 1300   -773  
20   Louie Mechalides 1211   -862