Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (7)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 First Plus Financial 200


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series race number 1 of 22
Sunday, February 8, 1998 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
80 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:18:20
Average Speed: 153.191 mph
Pole Speed: 186.197 mph
Cautions: 2 for 10 laps
Margin of Victory: .244 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1998 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 227   Kenny Irwin, Jr. Raybestos / Texaco   (Robert Yates)Ford8021,445running41
2186   Mike Wallace Discount Auto PartsFord8011,635running0
31195   Andy Hillenburg Gravy Train   (Earl Sadler)Chevrolet809,125running1
4 766   Mark Thompson Midway Island   (Mike Brandt)Ford807,275running0
5132   Ron Barfield, Jr. New Holland   (Ricky Craven)Ford806,600running0
61246   Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Parts / Visionaire   (Larry Clement)Chevrolet805,025running0
73621   Bob Strait Zinsser Paint Products   (Jack Bowsher)Ford804,445running0
8 35   Bobby Gerhart Kewadin Casinos   (Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet803,825running4
13 880   Mike Ciochetti Hughes Supply   (Stan Hover)Ford803,825running17
9 983   Billy Venturini Simoniz / Henkel / Loctite   (Ed Rensi)Chevrolet803,600running0
10 459   Mark Gibson CSG Racing   (Mark Gibson)Ford803,550running0
111790   Ed Berrier Mean Green Hand Cleaner / Accu-Turn   (Junie Donlavey)Ford803,100running0
122040   Andy Belmont America Online   (Andy Belmont)Chevrolet802,850running0
16 547   Jimmy Kitchens Dave Carroll Racing   (Dave Carroll)Ford802,800running0
15163   Kirk Shelmerdine Bantam Chef / Cooper's Auto Exchange   (Ken Appling)Chevrolet802,700running0
141433   Harris DeVane GA Peanuts / Bob's Candies / Burgin Lumber   (C.L. Jones)Ford802,625running0
212999   Jeff Finley Radius Motorsports   (Ken Schrader)Ford792,550running0
172672   Chad Coleman SigncraftersFord802,550running17
182442   Dan Pardus Jim & Judie Gardner   (Jim Gardner)Chevrolet792,400running0
193274   Gary Laton Tampico Citrus Punch / Washington Apple   (Thomas Laton)Chevrolet792,350running0
202288   Donnie Moran S&K Machine / Lo Temp BraizingFord792,300running0
22 152   Bill Baird Saturn Machine / Spee Dee Pop Popcorn   (Ken Schrader)Chevrolet792,300running0
242710   Glenn Brewer Speed Demon / Colony   (Jan Brewer)Chevrolet792,250running0
341918   Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty   (Terry & Dee Baltes)Chevrolet322,250running0
232531   Randal Ritter HG Hills Stores / Grundfos Pumps   (Randal Ritter)Chevrolet792,150running0
293884   Norm Benning Nu-Hart Hair Clinic   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet772,100running0
253393   Adam Larson Harris Auto RacingChevrolet782,050running0
263082   Neil Cunningham Bank America / Robertson & StevensFord772,000running0
323751   Curt Piercy Zip Strip Plastic / Media Blasting   (Ron Turpin)Chevrolet742,000running0
273408   John Kinder Multimedia GraphicsChevrolet771,950running0
283100   Rick Eckert Raye Vest ExcavatingFord771,900running0
303906   Brian Conz Nealco   (Wayne Peterson)Pontiac771,800running0
382885   Russell Landrum Landrum SpringsFord71,800radiator0
314076   David Ray Boggs Power Alliance / NJA BrakesChevrolet761,750running0
333573   Ed Curtis Michael's Racing Engines   (Jim Curtis)Pontiac361,650engine0
351520   Blaise Alexander Race Camp   (Allen Cretsinger)Chevrolet261,550alternator0
392150   Kenny Martin MAC Trailer ManufacturingFord61,500crash0
371011   Glen Morgan Texas Marine   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet71,500crash0
36 61   Craig Butts VisionlandChevrolet201,500crash0
402349   Joel White JB Weld   (Francy Fellman)Chevrolet61,500crash0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Randy Roush
Tony Altiere
Fred Zack
Sammy Potashnick
Rob Julian
Billy Meazel
Jim Hurlbert
Gary Weinbroer
Michael McNeese
Greg Usher
Drew White
Bob Kelly
Jim Lamoreaux
Johnny Spradley
Scott Baker
Tom Bigelow
Frog Hall
David Tracey
Dale Kreider
Ted Smokstad
Brad Smith
Mark StahlSharon Stahl
Doc Watson
Rick Sheppard
Randy Nobach

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kenny Irwin, Jr.13030
  Mike Ciochetti314717
  Andy Hillenburg48481
  Bobby Gerhart49524
  Chad Coleman536917
  Kenny Irwin, Jr.708011