Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Delaware 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 9 of 19
Saturday, July 18, 1998 at Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover, DE
200 laps on a 1.000 mile paved track (200.0 miles)

Time of race: 2:03:46
Average Speed: 96.957 mph
Pole Speed: 142.971 mph
Cautions: 4 for 29 laps
Margin of Victory: 3.749 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
31 876   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet1642,025crash070
323187   Ed Spencer III Spencer-Vincent Racing   (Chris Piaet)Chevrolet1512,000crash067
372214   Tracy Gordon Gordon Racing   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet891,850crash052
38 142   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply / Peninsula Homes   (Jan Banning)Chevrolet883,350crash5149
401064   Curtis Markham Schneider National   (Dennis Shoemaker)Chevrolet401,350crash043
411888   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik DesignsFord401,850crash040
332998   John Cerbone Apache Fishing   (Dominick Cerbone)Pontiac1501,475engine064
342490   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet1311,450engine061
363350   Brett Roubinek Crystal Rock Bottled Water   (Brett Roubinek)Chevrolet1021,400engine055
394011   Bump Hedman Car-Go Auto Parts   (Bump Hedman)Pontiac491,350handling046
424131   Rick Clonch, Jr. Stroehmann's BakeriesPontiac361,350handling037
14212   Jimmy Spencer Zippo Motorsports   (Jimmy Spencer)Chevrolet20022,650running145180
2 967   Jamie Aube Verres Racing / Airgas   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet20016,705running0170
31655   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet20011,420running0165
4 615   Jerry Marquis O'Connor GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet2007,650running0160
5 477   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford2006,200running0155
6 386   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet2005,050running0150
71332   Dale Quarterley Wham-O   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1993,550running0146
8110   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1993,550running0142
91930   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet1992,550running0138
103495   Tim Zock Dreams Not Drugs   (Ron Zock)Ford1983,150running0134
111774   Ben Rowe Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac1983,250running0130
12284   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet1982,550running0127
13 247   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1982,475running4124
142116   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1982,450running0121
152022   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet1972,900running0118
161584   Rick Fuller Specialized Machinery Transport   (Ted Kistner)Chevrolet1961,900running0115
171459   Louis Rettenmeier Team New England Mobil Dealers / Mobil 1   (Louis Rettenmeier)Chevrolet1952,375running0112
183021   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet1952,350running0109
19 77   Bobby Dragon Skoal Bandit   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1942,325running0106
202561   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1942,550running0103
213971   Joe Pezza Merit MotorsportsPontiac1941,775running0100
22385   Barney McRae Vermont Compactor Service   (George McRae)Pontiac1932,250running097
23358   Glenn Sullivan LesCare Kitchens   (Glenn Sullivan / James Lestorti)Chevrolet1932,225running094
242746   Hal Browning Comcast Cable / SunocoChevrolet1921,700running091
252691   Kenny Kagle Montana Products / WXCYChevrolet1911,675running088
263741   Joey McCarthy McCarthy-Pritchard Motorsports   (James Pritchard)Chevrolet1911,650running085
27126   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet1892,125running082
282329   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1882,100running079
29 551   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1882,675running076
353626   Scott Bouley Expert-Tees / Buyers Choice   (Kim Griffen)Chevrolet1271,425running058
303201   John Barber Makita   (John Barber)Chevrolet1721,550suspension073

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kelly Moore144
  Tom Carey, Jr.55551
  Jimmy Spencer56200145

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kelly Moore 1040    
2   Tom Carey, Jr. 1008   -32  
3   Mike Stefanik 976   -64  
4   Brad Leighton 969   -71  
5   Jerry Marquis 960   -80  
6   Bobby Dragon 921   -119  
7   Stub Fadden 880   -160  
8   Dave Dion 878   -162  
9   Bill Penfold 867   -173  
10   Mike Olsen 860   -180  
11   Jamie Aube 858   -182  
12   Martin Truex 842   -198  
13   Jeff Barry 840   -200  
14   Brad Bennett 825   -215  
15   Tracy Gordon 814   -226  
16   Bryan Wall 768   -272  
17   Ben Rowe 748   -292  
18   Jeff Taylor 656   -384  
19   Dennis Demers 611   -429  
20   Eric Bodine 606   -434