Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Jiffy Lube 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 16 of 19
Saturday, September 5, 1998 at Thunder Road International Speedbowl, Barre, VT
150 laps on a .250 mile paved track (37.5 miles)

Time of race: 0:41:04
Average Speed: 54.788 mph
Pole Speed: 70.827 mph
(Pole won by Dave Dion )
Cautions: 2 for 15 laps
Margin of Victory: 2.14 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
252377   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford1311,015overheating0
1 814   Tracy Gordon Certain-Teed Windwos   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet15010,550running51
2 386   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1506,605running0
3 790   Herb Drugg Drugg Racing   (Herb Drugg)Chevrolet1503,720running0
41188   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik DesignsFord1503,000running0
5 229   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1504,550running97
6 915   Jerry Marquis O'Connor GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet1501,650running0
71851   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1492,150running0
81485   Bobby Dragon Humphreys Racing   (Todd Humphreys)Chevrolet1491,450running0
9175   Barney McRae Fantasy Racing Pool   (George McRae)Pontiac1491,350running0
102630   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet1492,075running0
111516   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1491,250running0
121647   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1491,125running0
13 56   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet1491,100running0
141961   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1481,095running0
152296   Kip Stockwell Randolph Automotive   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1481,160running0
162574   Ben Rowe Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac1481,075running0
17 17   Dale Shaw Skoal BanditPontiac1471,065running2
182067   Jamie Aube Business N.H. Magazine   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1471,050running0
19 406   Paul Richardson NAPA Auto Parts   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet147645running0
201255   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1451,285running0
212121   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet1451,025running0
221054   GeGe Gravel S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet Metal   (Marcel & Chris Dusseault)Pontiac144615running0
23 642   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply / MS Aerospace   (Jan Banning)Pontiac1441,015running0
24240   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1431,015running0
26134   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet901,015running0

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Scott Bouley26
Dale Quarterley32
Brett Roubinek50Brett Roubinek
Doug Hurst66
Ken White, Jr.99

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dale Shaw122
  Dave Dion39997
  Tracy Gordon10015051