Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 Gernatt Asphalt 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 7 of 19
Saturday, June 29, 2002 at Holland International Speedway, Holland, NY
150 laps on a .375 mile paved track (56.2 miles)

Time of race: 0:51:52
Average Speed: 65.071 mph
Pole Speed: 93.926 mph
(Pole won by Martin Truex, Jr. )
Cautions: 7 for 42 laps
Margin of Victory: .3 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led Points
231517   Eddie MacDonald Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet122600crash094
262618   Brendt Matzel Matzel Motorsports   (Brendt Matzel)Chevrolet38600crash085
1 644   Andy Santerre LesCare Kitchens   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet15010,325running71180
2 955   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1506,405running2170
3 147   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1504,170running3165
4 340   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1502,400running11160
51009   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1502,200running0155
61732   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1501,700running0150
7 896   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1501,600running0146
81199   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet1501,500running0142
91912   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet1501,450running0138
10131   Jerry Marquis Wittenberg UniversityChevrolet1501,300running0134
11 714   Tracy Gordon Tic Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1501,275running0130
121693   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford1501,250running0127
132516   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1491,225running0124
142222   Joey McCarthy TrimSpa   (Jeffrey Masessa)Chevrolet1491,175running0121
15 261   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1492,750running52118
161260   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1481,125running0115
17140   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1481,100running0112
18 529   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1471,075running0109
192053   Dan Koonmen Farmington Service   (Dan Koonmen, Sr.)Pontiac147650running0106
20 456   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch International   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1472,025running0103
212421   Troy Williams Thomson Terminals   (Troy Williams)Pontiac146600running0100
222303   Vern Bliss Kayak Pools   (Vern Bliss)Pontiac146600running097
251886   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet45600radiator088
242165   Tim Zock Valvoline   (Ron Zock)Ford71600suspension091

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Olsen15252
  Andy Santerre537119
  Kelly Moore72743
  Andy Santerre758511
  Matt Kobyluck9710711
  Brad Leighton1081092
  Andy Santerre11015041

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Matt Kobyluck 1084    
2   Brad Leighton 1072   -12  
3   Andy Santerre 1068   -16  
4   Kelly Moore 1030   -54  
5   Dale Shaw 994   -90  
6   Dave Dion 942   -142  
7   Mike Johnson 935   -149  
8   Bill Penfold 927   -157  
9   Dale Quarterley 924   -160  
10   Greg Schaefer 903   -181  
11   Dennis Demers 885   -199  
12   Tracy Gordon 876   -208  
13   Mike Olsen 858   -226  
14   Martin Truex, Jr. 833   -251  
15   Bryon Chew 827   -257  
16   Eddie MacDonald 808   -276  
17   Travis Benjamin 790   -294  
18   Kip Stockwell 769   -315  
19   Carey Heath 717   -367  
20   Joey McCarthy 673   -411