Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (8)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1989 Second Twin 125 Qualifier

NASCAR Daytona Qualifier race number 2
Thursday, February 16, 1989 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
50 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:39:34
Average Speed: 189.554 mph
Pole Speed: 195.916 mph
Cautions: none
Margin of Victory: 9.21 sec
Attendance: 93,000
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    Daytona Qualifier Page

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
272195   Trevor Boys Sadler Racing   (Earl Sadler)Chevrolet111,200axle0
303039   Ricky Woodward Moen   (Blackie Wangerin)Ford01,050crash0
26 873   Phil Barkdoll Barkdoll Motorsports   (Phil Barkdoll)Oldsmobile191,300engine0
28112   Ernie Irvan Kroger   (D.K. Ulrich)Pontiac71,150engine0
29241   Doug Heveron Ellington Racing   (Hoss Ellington)Buick11,100engine0
1 311   Terry Labonte Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Ford5030,000running7
2 794   Sterling Marlin Sunoco Ultra   (Billy Hagan)Oldsmobile5018,000running0
3 23   Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet5012,000running42
4165   Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet509,000running1
5 633   Harry Gant Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson / Richard Jackson)Oldsmobile507,000running0
61716   Larry Pearson Chattanooga Chew   (David Pearson)Buick504,000running0
7 428   Davey Allison Texaco / Havoline   (Robert Yates)Ford503,800running0
8 117   Darrell Waltrip Tide With Bleach   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet493,650running0
91015   Brett Bodine Motorcraft   (Bud Moore)Ford493,500running0
101929   Dale Jarrett Hardee's   (Cale Yarborough)Ford493,350running0
11 584   Mike Alexander Miller High Life   (Stavola Brothers)Buick493,200running0
121314   A.J. Foyt Copenhagen   (A.J. Foyt)Oldsmobile493,050running0
13258   Bobby Hillin, Jr. Miller High Life   (Stavola Brothers)Buick492,900running0
141290   Chad Little Donlavey Racing   (Junie Donlavey)Ford492,750running0
151889   Rodney Combs Evinrude OMC / Cobra   (Mueller Brothers)Pontiac492,600running0
16 940   Ben Hess Hess Racing   (Ben Hess)Oldsmobile492,450running0
171557   Hut Stricklin Heinz Ketchup   (Rod Osterlund)Pontiac492,300running0
182641   Jim Bown Rose Auto Wrecking   (Dick Bown)Chevrolet492,150running0
192380   Jimmy Horton Miles Concrete   (George Smith)Pontiac482,000running0
201452   Jimmy Means Alka-Seltzer   (Jimmy Means)Pontiac481,900running0
212043   Richard Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac481,800running0
222234   Charlie Glotzbach Allen's Associated Glass   (Ken Allen)Buick481,700running0
232985   Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis / James   (Bobby Gerhart / Billy Gerhart)Chevrolet471,600running0
242749   Tony Spanos Hylton Engineering   (James Hylton)Buick451,500running0
25280   Delma Cowart J.W. Exley Lumber Co.   (H.L. Waters)Chevrolet361,400running0