Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2000 Mark Brooks Memorial


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

Hooters Pro Cup Series race number 4 of 20
Saturday, May 6, 2000 at Myrtle Beach Speedway, Myrtle Beach, SC
250 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 3:06:00
Average Speed: n/a
Pole Speed: 95.263 mph
Cautions: 16 for 115 laps
Margin of Victory: .7 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2000 Hooters Pro Cup Series results   /   2000 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
241600   Kertus Davis  Chevrolet2281,150 0
2574   Jay Fogleman Hi-Tech FabricationFord2281,150 0
262183   Keith Woody, Jr. Sandvik Coromant CompanyChevrolet2271,100 0
282945   Darryl Hayes InvestecChevrolet2131,050 0
301730   Mark Nesbitt State Fair Brand Corn DogsChevrolet2091,000 0
312359   Robert Elliott Elliott SawmillingChevrolet2021,000 0
322482   Mark King  Chevrolet1441,000 0
333473   Jeff Agnew Team 7 MotorsportsChevrolet1201,000 0
342255   Dexter Canipe Cars PlusChevrolet971,000 0
351358   Jeremy Bowser Eagle's Nest RacingFord971,000 0
22492   Stacy Puryear Black's Tire ServiceChevrolet2371,150crash0
233697   Marty Ward Harrison's Work WearChevrolet2371,150crash0
273807   Tim Clayton Budweiser / Santa Fe LogisticsChevrolet2261,100crash0
36 350   Jason Sarvis LydonAmick.comChevrolet961,000crash0
372634   Mike Herman, Jr. Today's Fireplace by Thulman EasternPontiac621,000crash0
38836   Sean Studer Yoo-Hoo Chocolate DrinkChevrolet541,000crash0
391515   Bill Plemons, Jr. HootersFord441,000crash0
404099   Chris Diamond Flame Busters Inc.Chevrolet231,000crash0
4157   Mike Laughlin, Jr. Valenite ToolFord253 disqualified160
29105   Bobby Gill PGT IndustriesFord2121,050engine3
12001   Mardy Lindley Aloe-Lu-YaFord25310,000running0
22577   Jerry Rector Red's GrilleChevrolet2535,000running0
3627   Johnny Rumley Coors LightChevrolet2533,500running0
4190   Steven Christian Lucas Oil ProductsChevrolet2533,000running0
51428   Regan Smith Sikkens Car RefinishesChevrolet2532,500running0
63051   Dave Pletcher Big Daddy's BBQ SauceChevrolet2532,000running0
735134   Robert Powell  Chevrolet2531,900running20
83147   Andy Thurman Naturally Fresh Spring WaterFord2531,800running0
9914   Charlie Ford Sun GraphicsChevrolet2531,700running0
101242   Brian Vickers CV Products / 2 Quik ShocksChevrolet2531,600running0
113284   Shane Huffman Johnsonville BratwurstFord2531,500running26
121111   Kevin Barrett Lark Portable Buildings / Harton ChevroletChevrolet2531,400running0
132716   Mario Gosselin Carter Grandle Casual FurnitureChevrolet2531,350running0
14 12   Clay Rogers Fire Protection ServicesFord2531,300running44
15 2116   Jon Wood GoRacing.comFord2521,250running0
16391   Don Satterfield Hawk Saw BladesChevrolet2511,250running0
173337   Randy Gentry City Wrecker ServiceFord2501,250running0
184121   Derrick Kelley Discount Auto PartsChevrolet2501,200running0
193732   Trent Owens Richard Petty Driving ExperiencePontiac2501,200running0
202887   Toby Robertson  Chevrolet2491,200running0
211876   Shane Kennedy Northgate Muffler DistributorsFord2491,200running0
* Race extended to 253 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Clay Rogers14444
  Mike Laughlin, Jr.4512884
  Bobby Gill1291313
  Mike Laughlin, Jr.13215726
  Shane Huffman15818326
  Robert Powell18420320
  Mike Laughlin, Jr.20425350