Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (8)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1960 Daytona 500 Qualifier #2


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Grand National race number 4 of 44
Friday, February 12, 1960 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
40 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:40:57
Average Speed: 146.52 mph
Pole Speed: 148.157 mph
Cautions: 2 for 2 laps
Margin of Victory: 2 sec
Attendance: 12,500
Lead changes: 0

Glossary    1960 NASCAR Grand National results   /   1960 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
343190   Runt Harris Junie Donlavey'60 Ford15  0
382392   Charley Griffith Gerald Duke'59 T-Bird8  0
312026   Curtis Turner Holman-Moody'60 Ford26 crash0
332531   Johnny Beauchamp Holman-Moody'60 Ford19 crash0
351811   Ned Jarrett Aldridge Motor Co.   (Ned Jarrett)'60 Ford14 crash0
363275   John Dodd, Jr. John Dodd, Sr.'60 Ford14 crash0
391096   John Rostek John Rostek'60 Ford5 crash0
404086   Johnny Dollar Matt DeMatthews'60 Chevrolet5 engine0
373919   Herman Beam Herman Beam'60 Ford8 flagged0
321110   Elmo Langley Ratus Walters'59 Buick26 overheating0
26 459   Tom Pistone Thor   (W.T. Coppedge)'60 Chevrolet36 pulley0
1 147   Jack Smith Boomershine   (Jack Smith)'60 Pontiac401,000running40
2 23   Bobby Johns Stephens Pontiac   (Jim Stephens)'59 Pontiac40600running0
3177   Jim Reed Jim Reed'60 Chevrolet40400running0
4164   Rex White Piedmont / Friendly   (Rex White)'60 Chevrolet40300running0
52249   Bob Welborn Bob Welborn'60 Chevrolet40275running0
61248   Darrell Dake Weldon Wagner'60 Chevrolet40250running0
7 342   Lee Petty Petty Enterprises'60 Plymouth40200running0
83071   Gene Marmor Frank Skinner'59 Pontiac39175running0
9 673   Bud Burdick Roy Burdick'59 T-Bird39150running0
10 729   Bob Potter Bob Potter'60 Chevrolet39140running0
111593   Banjo Matthews Sunbeam Systems   (Banjo Matthews)'59 T-Bird39135running0
122770   Elmo Henderson W.H. Watson'58 Pontiac39125running0
133515   Johnny Sudderth Beau Morgan'60 Ford39115running0
141464   Shep Langdon Shep Langdon'60 Ford39100running0
15 816   Dick Joslin Happy Steigel'59 Pontiac3985running0
162152   Sal Tovella Frank Filizer'60 Ford3875running0
17 556   Ken Johnson Charles French'60 Chevrolet3850running0
18 930   Bob Kosiski Joe Kosiski'59 T-Bird3850running0
191954   Jimmy Pardue Lowe's   (Ebart Clifton)'59 Dodge3850running0
201351   Burrhead Nantz Roy McDonald'59 Oldsmobile3850running0
212995   Bob Duell Julian Buesink'60 Ford3850running0
223397   Parnelli Jones Vel Miletich'60 Ford3850running0
233432   George Green Jess Potter'58 Chevrolet3750running0
243625   Tommy Herbert Don Angel'59 T-Bird3750running0
252899   Wilbur Rakestraw Talmadge Cochrane'60 Ford37 running0
272474   L.D. Austin L.D. Austin'58 Chevrolet36 running0
283714   Paul Parks Paul Parks'60 Ford36 running0
293838   Eddie Gray Charlie Chapman'60 Ford36 running0
30269   Carl Burris A.J. Blackwelder'60 Ford35 running0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Jack Smith14040