Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2002 NASCAR 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 11 of 19
Friday, July 26, 2002 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:10:22
Average Speed: 65.23 mph
Pole Speed: 90.996 mph
(Pole won by Martin Truex, Jr. )
Cautions: 5 for 26 laps
Margin of Victory: .60 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2002 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2002 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
6 456   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch International   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1533,350running82
1 360   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1538,975running42
161344   Andy Santerre LesCare Kitchens   (Andy Santerre)Chevrolet1521,225running23
4 832   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1532,200running2
2 240   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1535,055running0
3 714   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1533,570running0
51029   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1532,000running0
71499   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet1521,500running0
81277   Bryan Wall Wall's Ford   (John Wall)Ford1521,500running0
9 186   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1521,350running0
101717   Eddie MacDonald Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet1521,300running0
111161   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1521,875running0
122112   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet1521,250running0
131655   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1521,325running0
142015   Bobby Dragon Waste Management   (Mark Willoughby)Chevrolet152775running0
15 509   Bryon Chew Sta-Rite Pumps   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet1521,150running0
17 922   Joey McCarthy TrimSpa   (Jeffrey Masessa)Chevrolet1511,100running0
182416   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Chevrolet1501,075running0
191893   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford1501,050running0
202341   Don Wagner Mannings USA   (James Pritchard)Chevrolet150625running0
212226   Scott Bouley Secure Technologies   (Kim Griffen)Chevrolet1481,000running0
222503   Vern Bliss Kayak Pools   (Vern Bliss)Pontiac147600running0
232618   Brendt Matzel Matzel Motorsports   (Brendt Matzel)Chevrolet1461,600running0
24 647   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet1421,100running0
251596   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1401,100running0
26190   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1391,100crash0
* Race extended to 153 laps due to green/white/checker.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Martin Truex, Jr.144
  Dale Shaw54036
  Martin Truex, Jr.4112282
  Andy Santerre12314523
  Dale Quarterley1461472
  Dale Shaw1481536

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Brad Leighton 1656    
2   Matt Kobyluck 1634   -22  
3   Dale Shaw 1603   -53  
4   Andy Santerre 1580   -76  
5   Kelly Moore 1580   -76  
6   Dale Quarterley 1518   -138  
7   Mike Johnson 1470   -186  
8   Tracy Gordon 1450   -206  
9   Dave Dion 1443   -213  
10   Martin Truex, Jr. 1441   -215  
11   Greg Schaefer 1404   -252  
12   Dennis Demers 1399   -257  
13   Bill Penfold 1395   -261  
14   Mike Olsen 1345   -311  
15   Bryon Chew 1326   -330  
16   Eddie MacDonald 1272   -384  
17   Travis Benjamin 1205   -451  
18   Kip Stockwell 1164   -492  
19   Carey Heath 1111   -545  
20   Bryan Wall 1015   -641