Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1987 Second 7-Eleven Twin 125

NASCAR Daytona Qualifier race number 2
Thursday, February 12, 1987 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
50 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (125.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:41:02
Average Speed: 182.778 mph
Pole Speed: 209.084 mph
Cautions: 1 for 3 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.89 sec
Attendance: 76,000
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    Daytona Qualifier Page

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 535   Benny Parsons Folgers Coffee   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet5022,000running 
2 222   Bobby Allison Miller American   (Stavola Brothers)Buick5012,500running 
3 45   Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet508,500running 
4 644   Sterling Marlin Piedmont Airlines   (Billy Hagan)Oldsmobile505,300running 
51133   Harry Gant Skoal Bandits   (Hal Needham)Chevrolet504,300running 
6 128   Davey Allison Ranier Racing   (Ranier-Lundy)Ford504,000running 
7 711   Terry Labonte Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Chevrolet503,800running 
81771   Dave Marcis Lifebuoy   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet503,650running 
91530   Michael Waltrip Oxford Plains Speedway   (Bahari Racing)Chevrolet503,500running 
10 321   Kyle Petty Citgo / 7-Eleven   (Wood Brothers)Ford503,350running 
11 829   Cale Yarborough Hardee's   (Cale Yarborough)Oldsmobile503,200running 
121077   Ken Ragan TRW   (Ragan-Morris)Ford503,050running 
131281   Chet Fillip Marshall Batteries   (Corey Fillip)Ford502,900running 
14246   Trevor Boys U.S. Racing   (D.K. Ulrich)Chevrolet492,750running 
152582   Mark Stahl Auto Bell Car Wash   (Mark Stahl)Ford492,600running 
161410   Rodney Combs DiGard Racing   (DiGard)Oldsmobile492,450running 
171267   Eddie Bierschwale Pannill Knitting   (Buddy Arrington)Ford492,300running 
181812   David Sosebee Hamby Automotive   (Roger Hamby)Chevrolet492,150running 
192351   David Simko Mound Steel   (Elmer Simko)Chevrolet492,000running 
202792   Ralph Jones Country Boy Waterbeds   (Lucky Compton)Ford481,900running 
212639   Blackie Wangerin Wangerin Ford   (Blackie Wangerin)Ford481,800running 
221326   Morgan Shepherd Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Buick481,700running 
233162   Steve Christman Winkle Motorsports   (Tom Winkle)Pontiac461,600running 
242849   Delma Cowart Clearfield Speedway   (H.L. Waters)Chevrolet411,500running 
253009   Jeff Swindell Swindell Racing   (Jeff Swindell)Chevrolet401,400running 
26167   Alan Kulwicki Zerex Anti-Freeze   (Alan Kulwicki)Ford291,300engine 
271998   Ed Pimm Curb Motorsports   (Mike Curb)Oldsmobile221,200engine 
28 927   Rusty Wallace Kodiak   (Raymond Beadle)Pontiac201,150transmission 
292941   Ronnie Thomas J & M Glass   (Ronnie Thomas)Pontiac91,100engine 
302054   Donnie Allison Jerzees   (Henley Gray)Chevrolet51,050engine 
312200   Dick McCabe McCabe Bait   (Dick McCabe)Chevrolet21,000engine