Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random

NASCAR Winston Cup standings for 1981



Click on the Driver to see 1981 race-level statistics for that driver.
Previous year   Next year

Glossary        

  Driver Races Win T5 T10 Pole Laps Led Earnings AvSt AvFn RAF Miles LLF Points Diff
1   Darrell Waltrip311221251195752517799,1345.37.22710974.22224880 
3   Harry Gant3101318390821169280,0476.811.92210252.94124210-670
6   Ricky Rudd310141738942442395,6847.613.7229878.4573988-892
42   Mark Martin5012214787613,9503.615.03828.900615-4,265
24   Cale Yarborough18261024922769150,8409.213.1117133.4962201-2,679
4   Terry Labonte31081729074114348,7038.512.72310529.8464052-828
2   Bobby Allison31521262100981182680,9577.96.82811608.92184827-53
13   Morgan Shepherd29131017441518170,47314.117.9167918.6923261-1,619
21   Ron Bouchard2215121615512152,85514.514.6146978.1012594-2,286
22   Neil Bonnett22378149171549181,6707.120.186364.6162449-2,431
9   Dave Marcis3104918004178162,21316.617.9169255.1443507-1,373
70   David Pearson6002113094817,1508.822.021875.860  
30   Bill Elliott13017127773370,32014.818.584443.7921442-3,438
84   Mark Stahl1000010901,08039.023.01285.58094-4,786
85   Bill Elswick30000662020,10024.316.031344.970  
86   Steve Pfeifer2000017504,13535.019.01458.500  
87   John Gunn100006702,22530.025.00175.54088-4,792
88   Charlie Glotzbach1000021801,27526.026.00327.00085-4,795
88   Rick McCray100006601,65525.026.00172.92085-4,795
90   Roger Hamby100007202,45034.027.00144.00082-4,798
91   Billie Harvey200006003,91529.541.00150.00080-4,800
92   Mike Potter600001051014,50031.826.231351.350  
93   Sterling Marlin2000043701,95527.527.00434.920  
    Dean Combs2000018301,1559.031.00149.260  
83   Gene Thonesen1000011002,12540.022.01288.20097-4,783
82   Joe Booher4000058104,99533.527.031259.140  
69   Elmo Langley100006057529.029.006.000  
71   Bob Schacht2000024101,29029.531.00263.000140-4,740
72   Bob Riley3000013901,97527.731.70265.000  
73   John Borneman1000011603,14027.012.01303.920127-4,753
73   Gary Kershaw1000011701,80033.012.01306.540127-4,753
75   Jim Bown200004801,41524.534.00125.760122-4,758
76   Rick O'Dell100008602,14527.016.01225.320115-4,765
77   Ronnie Sanders1000019107,63517.018.01477.500109-4,771
78   Steve Spencer30000103805,80533.022.72746.560  
79   Henry Jones10000363076530.020.01196.740103-4,777
80   Bob Bondurant2000020702,43021.019.51542.340  
81   Bill Dennis1000032703,20028.021.01490.500100-4,780
94   Dave Dion10000143061523.028.0077.50079-4,801
95   Scott Miller1000069080523.029.00180.78076-4,804
96   Baxter Price200001701,40030.532.0010.670  
    Don Hume10000101059033.033.00102.710  
    Jimmy Insolo1000041075516.030.00107.420  
    Bruce Jacobi10000117095535.030.00292.500  
    Rick Knoop1000019703,40530.020.01394.000  
    Al Loquasto1000018402,34532.024.01460.000  
    Bob McElee2001080305,45027.012.02460.470  
    Chuck Pittenger100008001,15514.028.00209.600  
    Don Puskarich3000021104,77027.323.32552.820  
    Don Satterfield100001045030.030.000.590  
    Bob Senneker1000025601,97523.021.00384.000  
    Kirk Shelmerdine100002095032.033.004.000  
    Terry Herman2000023807,03526.022.51630.880  
    Jimmy Hensley1001048704,65024.07.01255.670  
    Delma Cowart1000031501,94040.018.01479.430  
97   Ernie Cline1000077055029.030.0041.04073-4,807
98   Jocko Maggiacomo10000189054034.031.00189.00070-4,810
98   Sandy Satullo100006801,50038.031.00180.88070-4,810
100   Travis Tiller10000111085038.032.00168.94067-4,813
101   Pat Mintey1000040085038.034.00104.80061-4,819
102   Robert Tartaglia100004050036.035.0010.48058-4,822
103   Kevin Housby100005302,48036.036.00132.50055-4,825
104   Blackie Wangerin100001702,75030.042.0042.50037-4,843
    John Anderson3000058307,80035.726.31772.290  
    Rick Baldwin1000014901,55029.021.00298.000  
    Charlie Chamblee1000010083017.026.005.960  
    Joel Stowe1000014054030.029.007.460  
5   Jody Ridley3113180897128267,60518.212.52310527.6454002-878
26   Ronnie Thomas2300005756053,60526.523.3145928.0902138-2,742
27   Buddy Baker1606903562110115,09511.415.4105810.8061904-2,976
28   Joe Ruttman1702704194106137,27512.216.485588.1431851-3,029
29   Mike Alexander1900304340434,05517.121.194885.6721784-3,096
31   Bobby Wawak1400102734021,79031.925.573484.8201212-3,668
32   D.K. Ulrich1501104504038,09523.020.784506.7601191-3,689
33   Johnny Rutherford1201202432538,09523.121.263792.6811140-3,740
34   Lennie Pond1200003083029,04520.220.263445.9301100-3,780
35   Elliott Forbes-Robinson1100302169027,35024.720.753494.9901020-3,860
36   Rick Newsom90000167608,62532.825.921740.690768-4,112
37   Dick May900101843026,28032.022.243172.800754-4,126
25   Richard Childress21011052181671,12518.220.0136468.1312144-2,736
23   Cecil Gordon2500005587055,98029.023.4176872.2402320-2,560
20   Joe Millikan2303100673515148,39915.416.3177269.4812682-2,198
7   Dale Earnhardt31091708134300353,9718.013.52110062.1573975-905
8   Richard Petty313121607276547396,07210.615.4178601.66113880-1,000
10   Benny Parsons313101206709537311,09310.119.0147514.9163449-1,431
11   Buddy Arrington31007083440133,92824.618.1249442.5703381-1,499
12   Kyle Petty3101100740220117,43316.919.1138482.8133335-1,545
14   Jimmy Means30002086470105,62828.719.4249393.2003142-1,738
15   Tommy Gale30000090152110,51828.019.5259925.9503140-1,740
16   Tim Richmond29006082662496,44818.717.6179075.7303091-1,789
17   J.D. McDuffie28001071108105,49828.118.8208871.2202996-1,884
18   Lake Speed27006067571494,06823.119.9157556.7902817-2,063
19   James Hylton28000070511287,30427.621.6188508.6202753-2,127
38   Stan Barrett1000101559428,54022.421.063264.540718-4,162
39   Connie Saylor700001267018,78028.622.742139.190664-4,216
40   Gary Balough1000102267134,43017.421.653232.030656-4,224
57   Roy Smith3001017808,69515.023.01466.361285-4,595
58   Glenn Jarrett30000679012,65026.023.71863.770276-4,604
59   A.J. Foyt3001053009,21012.724.711007.140271-4,609
60   Butch Lindley30000559282,37510.325.30322.820271-4,609
61   Dick Brooks500001397114,84522.020.232065.100  
62   Tommy Ellis40110651213,47512.523.21766.670  
63   Don Sprouse2000057006,85025.017.52663.330221-4,659
64   Rusty Wallace40010838012,89522.521.511430.950  
65   Slick Johnson4000061104,15020.231.50752.140  
66   Hershel McGriff300008012,17017.032.00209.600206-4,674
67   Chuck Bown3000063104,72531.727.30860.320  
56   Lowell Cowell4000081208,05527.223.831219.500  
55   H.B. Bailey4000060507,12531.026.82988.550  
54   Don Whittington30000346013,68512.321.02883.240300-4,580
41   Rick Wilson80000989715,62517.528.121713.170639-4,241
43   Bruce Hill80000880015,48529.829.521513.780596-4,284
44   Donnie Allison601101306238,74523.821.532082.420527-4,353
45   Geoffrey Bodine500109451415,00014.022.421387.810420-4,460
46   Joe Fields60000168107,75025.721.531159.740418-4,462
47   Jack Ingram5001082209,96525.230.011284.730377-4,503
48   Randy Ogden4000057703,90525.823.82762.080367-4,513
49   Don Waterman3001030118,57029.016.02788.620351-4,529
50   Jim Robinson3002026409,50519.316.02691.680351-4,529
52   Tommy Houston700002219020,76027.617.361902.410  
53   Bill Schmitt3000025716,61015.020.01673.340314-4,566
68   Junior Miller2000027603,13030.523.00189.750188-4,692